NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38 Dodge Rd Somerville, ME 04348

Estimated Value: $310,000 - $341,607

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2016

Last sale price $115,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 185% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,014 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 800 Feet of Waterfront
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Wooded Lot
  • Nearby Water Access
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of November 2016

Beautifully updated three bedroom home located in the country. Some of the special features of this property are hardwood floors, tongue and groove pine, new deck/front steps, newer boiler, stainless steel kitchen, large back yard, large out building for storage, two baths and much more. This property is turn key and ready for it's new owners to move in don't wait call today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julian Harwood

Brookewood Realty Listed on: 05/11/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Julian Harwood

Brookewood Realty Listed on: 05/11/2016

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,262

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • 800 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Views of Woods

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 151
  • Assessor Parcel Number 38Dodge RoadSomervil1151

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,262

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Water Body Name: Dodge
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 76.67
  • Property Information:Seasonal: Unknown
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 5.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1500.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:K-1Kerosene: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 800.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 800.0
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Call Julian Harwood from Brookwood Realty 207-592-7223 for all the details. Beautifully updated three bedroom home located in the country. Some of the special features of this property are hardwood floors, tongue and groove pine, new deck/front steps, newer boiler, stainless steel kitchen, large back yard, large out building for storage, two baths and much more. This property is turn key and ready for it's new owners to move in don't wait call today.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: None, Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Rural
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Brook
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0
  • Parcel #: 38Dodge RoadSomervil1151
  • Zoning: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2262.0
  • Tax Lot: 151
  • Tax Year: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2014
Sold by
Bowden Sabrina J and Bowden Walter S
Bought by
Us Bank Na Tr
Current Estimated Value
$327,202

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/04/2016 11/04/16 Sold $115,000 -8.0% $77 / Sq Ft
09/05/2016 09/05/16 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2016 05/10/16 For Sale $125,000 +316.7% $83 / Sq Ft
12/16/2014 12/16/14 Sold $30,000 -33.2% $20 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/24/2014 10/24/14 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2014 07/21/14 For Sale $44,900 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,209 $241,300 $69,000 $172,300
2024 $2,830 $119,900 $32,000 $87,900
2023 $2,806 $119,900 $32,000 $87,900
2022 $2,422 $119,900 $32,000 $87,900
2021 $2,410 $119,900 $32,000 $87,900
2020 $4,980 $119,900 $32,000 $87,900
2019 $4,980 $119,900 $32,000 $87,900
2018 $2,921 $119,900 $32,000 $87,900
2017 $5,022 $121,100 $32,000 $89,100
2016 $2,322 $126,900 $21,000 $105,900
2009 -- $128,300 $21,000 $107,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1263289

Maine Listings

APN: SVLE-000003-000000-000079

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.