$1,995 Per Month
1 Bed
1 Bath
504 Sq Ft
3,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 3-minute walk to Swan Street Park
  • Laundry Facilities

About This Home

Welcome to 38-40 Hancock Street, managed by Groma. These apartments are perfectly located for convenient commuter access to downtown Boston as well as Somerville's Assembly Row and Encore Hotel, Resort, and Casino. Additionally, this property is conveniently located for convenient access to a variety of universities and academic centers including Bunker Hill College, Cambridge College, and Harvard University.Groma is a Boston-based management, investment, and development company with a focus on smart-living all around the greater Boston area. We take pride in delivering the highest standard of management care possible to those who choose to make our apartments their home.

Listing Agent

Groma Team

Listed on: 05/07/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Lot Details

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • 504 Sq Ft Home
  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,995

Lot Details

3,000 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12+)
  • Available Now: Yes
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 1995

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Building
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 504
  • Living Area: 504
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN6979

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

• Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3000
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Rent $1,995 0.0% --
08/19/2024 08/19/24 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
08/12/2024 08/12/24 Price Changed $1,995 -2.7% $4 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Price Changed $2,050 +2.8% $4 / Sq Ft
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Price Changed $1,995 -2.7% $4 / Sq Ft
05/23/2024 05/23/24 Price Changed $2,050 -4.7% $4 / Sq Ft
02/19/2024 02/19/24 For Rent $2,150 +11.4% --
03/22/2023 03/22/23 Rented $1,930 0.0% --
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Under Contract -- -- --
03/16/2023 03/16/23 For Rent $1,930 +10.3% --
09/18/2022 09/18/22 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Under Contract -- -- --
09/12/2022 09/12/22 For Rent $1,750 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73514548

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.