38 Irving Way Nahant, MA 01908
Estimated Value: $638,000 - $712,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,089
Sq Ft
$622/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Irving Way, Nahant, MA 01908 and is currently estimated at $677,231, approximately $621 per square foot. 38 Irving Way is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Johnson Elementary School, Swampscott Middle School, and Swampscott High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2012
Sold by
Green Point Mtg Fundg
Bought by
Theophilopoulos Arthur
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2011
Sold by
Pimentel Valmir
Bought by
Greenpoint Mortgage Fu
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2007
Sold by
Dossantos Celio
Bought by
Pimentel Valmir
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Brown Catherine J and Brown Richard G
Bought by
Dossantos Celio
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 1995
Sold by
Brown Elizabeth M
Bought by
Brown Richard G
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theophilopoulos Arthur | $224,500 | -- | |
| Greenpoint Mortgage Fu | $225,000 | -- | |
| Greenpoint Mortgage Fu | $225,000 | -- | |
| Pimentel Valmir | $485,000 | -- | |
| Pimentel Valmir | $485,000 | -- | |
| Dossantos Celio | $240,000 | -- | |
| Dossantos Celio | $240,000 | -- | |
| Brown Richard G | $82,150 | -- | |
| Brown Richard G | $82,150 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brown Richard G | $388,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Richard G | $72,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,780 | $631,700 | $306,200 | $325,500 |
| 2024 | $5,383 | $593,500 | $268,000 | $325,500 |
| 2023 | $5,125 | $563,800 | $252,700 | $311,100 |
| 2022 | $5,130 | $524,000 | $245,000 | $279,000 |
| 2021 | $6,259 | $595,500 | $229,700 | $365,800 |
| 2020 | $5,753 | $524,400 | $214,400 | $310,000 |
| 2019 | $5,182 | $475,000 | $199,100 | $275,900 |
| 2018 | $4,563 | $445,200 | $176,100 | $269,100 |
| 2017 | $4,661 | $445,200 | $176,100 | $269,100 |
| 2016 | $3,716 | $353,200 | $130,200 | $223,000 |
| 2015 | $3,785 | $346,600 | $123,600 | $223,000 |
| 2014 | $3,823 | $346,600 | $123,600 | $223,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map