38 Lavender Dr Edison, NJ 08820
Estimated Value: $828,229 - $1,066,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,425
Sq Ft
$381/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Lavender Dr, Edison, NJ 08820 and is currently estimated at $924,307, approximately $381 per square foot. 38 Lavender Dr is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including James Madison Primary School, James Madison Intermediate School, and John Adams Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Barai Chandrakant
Bought by
Das Sandip and Chacraverti Soma
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$359,650
Outstanding Balance
$189,568
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$734,739
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
Farco Kenneth
Bought by
Barai Chandrakant and Barai Usha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Das Sandip | $470,000 | -- | |
| Barai Chandrakant | $315,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Das Sandip | $359,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Barai Chandrakant | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,127 | $254,100 | $96,200 | $157,900 |
| 2024 | $15,045 | $254,100 | $96,200 | $157,900 |
| 2023 | $15,045 | $254,100 | $96,200 | $157,900 |
| 2022 | $14,802 | $249,900 | $96,200 | $153,700 |
| 2021 | $14,202 | $249,900 | $96,200 | $153,700 |
| 2020 | $14,617 | $249,900 | $96,200 | $153,700 |
| 2019 | $13,515 | $249,900 | $96,200 | $153,700 |
| 2018 | $13,725 | $249,900 | $96,200 | $153,700 |
| 2017 | $11,720 | $218,000 | $96,200 | $121,800 |
| 2016 | $11,022 | $218,000 | $96,200 | $121,800 |
| 2015 | $10,604 | $218,000 | $96,200 | $121,800 |
| 2014 | $10,303 | $218,000 | $96,200 | $121,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map