38 N Ballou St Woonsocket, RI 02895
Globe District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $485,060 - $644,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,737
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 N Ballou St, Woonsocket, RI 02895 and is currently estimated at $545,765, approximately $199 per square foot. 38 N Ballou St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Woonsocket High School, Rise Prep Mayoral Academy Middle School, and Rise Prep Mayoral Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2017
Sold by
Williams Marshall and Gousie Marguerite
Bought by
Morse Russell
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,697
Outstanding Balance
$222,988
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$322,777
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2009
Sold by
Hollingsworth Anthony L and Hollingsworth Christina L
Bought by
Williams Marshall and Gousie Marquerite
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1999
Sold by
Hayes Stephen P and Hayes Colleen S
Bought by
Hollingsworth Hollingsworth A and Hollingsworth C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 1992
Sold by
Cekel Yvonne and Overington Mark
Bought by
Hayes Stephen P and Hayes Colleen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morse Russell | $265,000 | -- | |
| Williams Marshall | $287,500 | -- | |
| Hollingsworth Hollingsworth A | $177,500 | -- | |
| Morse Russell | $265,000 | -- | |
| Williams Marshall | $287,500 | -- | |
| Hollingsworth A L A | $177,500 | -- | |
| Hayes Stephen P | $157,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Morse Russell | $270,697 | |
| Closed | Hayes Stephen P | $270,697 | |
| Previous Owner | Hayes Stephen P | $230,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,622 | $500,600 | $98,800 | $401,800 |
| 2024 | $5,249 | $361,000 | $93,800 | $267,200 |
| 2023 | $5,047 | $361,000 | $93,800 | $267,200 |
| 2022 | $5,047 | $361,000 | $93,800 | $267,200 |
| 2021 | $6,206 | $261,300 | $61,400 | $199,900 |
| 2020 | $6,271 | $261,300 | $61,400 | $199,900 |
| 2018 | $6,292 | $261,300 | $61,400 | $199,900 |
| 2017 | $6,246 | $207,500 | $55,100 | $152,400 |
| 2016 | $6,607 | $207,500 | $55,100 | $152,400 |
| 2015 | $7,590 | $207,500 | $55,100 | $152,400 |
| 2014 | $4,986 | $198,200 | $60,700 | $137,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map