$315,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

38 Rotterdam St Schenectady, NY 12306

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$202 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

We have received multiple offers on this great home. Seller is requesting all offers to be in by Monday, February 16th at 6pm. Situated on a double lot, this 4-bedroom home offers a spacious yard perfect for outdoor entertaining. Imagine friends and family gathering on the large deck to create lasting memories, then unwinding by the fire pit as the evening sets in. A generous driveway and detached garage provide ample parking. The primary bedroom features an ensuite bath and walk-in closet, while hardwood floors enhance the dining and living rooms—ideal for a busy household. The kitchen boasts granite countertops and a bright bay window that fills the space with natural light. Enjoy plenty of storage with a full, dry basement. Conveniently located just minutes from grocery stores, restaurants, Proctors, Rivers Casino, Ellis Hospital, and easy access to I-890 and I-90.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rosemarie Durant

Coldwell Banker Prime Properties License #10401264469 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaqueline Geraci

Kellie Kieley Realty LLC License #10401278604

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,561

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10.001 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 422800 48.14-2-10.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,561

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Directions: Curry Road to Turnbull St to a left on Rotterdam St. Home is on your, #38,
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1560.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Oven, Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 1560.0
  • Bedroom Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Window Features: Blinds, Bay Window(s), Screens
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 2: 1st

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage, Paved, Driveway, Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s), Ductless
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Radiant
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 422800 48.14-2-10.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5560.52
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 10.001

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Jefferson ES

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
10.57%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-72.89%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$225,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,764

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2023
Closed on
Aug 7, 2023
List Price
$244,900
Sold Price
$264,000
Premium/Discount to List
$19,100
7.8%
Views
334

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.84%
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
Sold by
Amrock Dennis
Bought by
Bernacet Kathryn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,938
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2016
Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2015
Sold by
Bejarano Olga
Bought by
Prof-2013-S3 Reo I Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $315,000 Deangelus Group Pllc
Warranty Deed $265,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $265,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $169,000 None Available
Bargain Sale Deed $75,000 None Available
Bargain Sale Deed -- None Available
Deed $163,000 --
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure $147,200 Vantage Point Title Inc
Deed $80,000 Jeffrey Francisco
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $225,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $164,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $165,938 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $315,000 +10.6% $202 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $284,900 +7.9% $183 / Sq Ft
08/07/2023 08/07/23 Sold $264,000 +7.8% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 For Sale $244,900 +226.5% $188 / Sq Ft
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Sold $75,000 +0.1% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2016 05/23/16 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2016 05/18/16 For Sale $74,900 0.0% $57 / Sq Ft
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2016 04/16/16 Price Changed $74,900 -11.8% $57 / Sq Ft
02/20/2016 02/20/16 Price Changed $84,900 -10.5% $65 / Sq Ft
01/21/2016 01/21/16 Price Changed $94,900 -5.0% $73 / Sq Ft
12/14/2015 12/14/15 Price Changed $99,900 -4.8% $77 / Sq Ft
11/12/2015 11/12/15 Price Changed $104,900 -8.7% $80 / Sq Ft
10/08/2015 10/08/15 Price Changed $114,900 -4.2% $88 / Sq Ft
09/07/2015 09/07/15 Price Changed $119,900 -7.7% $92 / Sq Ft
07/28/2015 07/28/15 For Sale $129,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,634 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2024 $6,634 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2023 $56 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2022 $7,377 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2021 $7,412 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2020 $5,632 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2019 $2,339 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2018 $3,579 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2017 $8,464 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2016 $5,824 $175,000 $10,200 $164,800
2015 -- $175,000 $14,500 $160,500
2014 -- $175,000 $14,500 $160,500

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202611889

Global MLS

APN: 048-014-0002-010-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.