NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38 School St Kingston, MA 02364

Estimated Value: $509,000 - $731,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,948 Sq Ft
$329/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2018

Last sale price $425,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,044 / mo

94 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2018

#Motivated Seller: 1.32 acres boasting 240 feet of frontage, nearly on the corner of Stage Coach Circle, 2nd house from the town line of Pembroke. The lot is flat and bordered by woods in the back&sides! Set across from paths that stretch into the woods where people walk their dogs, bike&more. The property offers two out building sheds; one w/electric, the other is a storage shed. The home includes two finished levels, two car garage under, carport, large deck, great size four season sun room, 3 beds, 2 fireplaces, gorgeous hardwood floors&more!!! the whole property is in immaculate condition although you may want to change the kitchen due to cosmetics...it is immaculate with a new stove & neutral! the one bath is vintage style yet in GREAT condition! however, where would you find a home like this one that boasts the Detached Barn 2 Car with an attic, its own service, compressor & water roughed! Easy to Show!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Troup

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 07/16/2018

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanne Davis

Red Barn Realty Group Inc. License #455024234

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • Year Round Access
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned Single Fam

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1.32 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Raised Ranch
  • Other Agent: 2.50
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 220.69
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1973

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 14X11, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 12X10, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 11X9, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 11X7, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Main Level, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • No Rooms: 8
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 11X11, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Family Room: On Level: Basement, Dimension: 24X23, Fireplace, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X11, Skylight, Ceiling - Cathedral, Flooring - Laminate, Dining Area, Balcony / Deck, Main Level
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 17X13, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Finished, Partially Finished, Walk Out, Interior Access, Garage Access
  • Other Room 1: Name: Sun Room, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 16X14, Skylight, Ceiling - Cathedral, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Main Level, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Slider
  • Other Room 2: Name: Entry Hall
  • Other Room 3: Name: Other, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 21X16
  • Other Room 4: Name: Other, On Level: Basement, Dimension: 37X16
  • Other Room 5: Name: Other, On Level: Basement, Dimension: 23X20
  • Other Room 6: Name: Other, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 30X28
  • Main Lo: A95602
  • Main So: AN2532
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1948.00

Exterior Features

  • Frontage: 240.00
  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck, Gutters, Storage Shed, Barn/Stable, Screens, Garden Area
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Foundation Size: 40x24
  • Insulation Feature: Mixed

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Improved Driveway, Stone/Gravel, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 12
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Detached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Heated, Storage, Work Area, Side Entry, Insulated, Oversized Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Central Heat, Hot Water Baseboard
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Walk/Jog Trails, Stables, Golf Course, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 367200.00
  • Lot: 3
  • Acre: 1.32
  • Lot Size: 57499.00
  • Page: 278
  • Zoning: Single Fam
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Windows, Storm Doors

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6040.44
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1049426

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2023
Sold by
Jeff & Donna 38 Llc
Bought by
Vaccaro Michael and Vaccaro Robin
Current Estimated Value
$640,047

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$134,978
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$505,069

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2022
Sold by
Jeff & Donna 38 Llc
Bought by
Dwelly Paul and Provo Isabella

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,460
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2022
Sold by
Jeff & Donna 38 Llc
Bought by
Maclennan-Cook Jean M and Cook Myles M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,460
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2018
Closed on
Nov 30, 2018
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-5.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$403,750
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vaccaro Michael $339,000 None Available
Vaccaro Michael $339,000 None Available
Dwelly Paul $286,800 None Available
Dwelly Paul $286,800 None Available
Maclennan-Cook Jean M $289,900 None Available
Maclennan-Cook Jean $289,900 None Available
Simmons Michael $425,000 --
Tunis James $219,900 --
Simmons Michael A $425,000 --
Tunis James H $219,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vaccaro Michael $140,000
Closed Vaccaro Michael $140,000
Previous Owner Dwelly Paul $272,460
Previous Owner Simmons Michael $403,750
Previous Owner Tunis James H $100,000
Previous Owner Tunis James H $25,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2018 11/30/18 Sold $425,000 -1.1% $218 / Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2018 10/13/18 Price Changed $429,900 -2.3% $221 / Sq Ft
09/06/2018 09/06/18 Price Changed $439,900 -2.2% $226 / Sq Ft
07/16/2018 07/16/18 For Sale $449,900 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,961 $536,700 $234,000 $302,700
2024 $6,821 $536,700 $234,000 $302,700
2023 $6,616 $495,200 $234,000 $261,200
2022 $6,444 $442,000 $207,800 $234,200
2021 $6,429 $399,800 $207,800 $192,000
2020 $6,509 $399,800 $207,800 $192,000
2019 $6,413 $389,600 $207,800 $181,800
2018 $6,040 $367,200 $207,800 $159,400
2017 $5,648 $342,300 $201,700 $140,600
2016 $5,542 $314,700 $191,400 $123,300
2015 $5,331 $314,700 $191,400 $123,300
2014 $5,144 $308,400 $185,100 $123,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72362673

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: KING-000003-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.