38 Sterling St Somerville, MA 02144
West Somerville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,148,619 - $1,672,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
--
Sq Ft
3,790
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Sterling St, Somerville, MA 02144 and is currently estimated at $1,361,905. 38 Sterling St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School, International School of Boston, and Lesley Ellis School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2005
Sold by
Shulman Dorene G and Bowe Mary T
Bought by
Katehis Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Outstanding Balance
$224,560
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,137,345
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katehis Christopher | $600,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Katehis Christopher | $420,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,861 | $1,270,500 | $570,900 | $699,600 |
| 2024 | $13,054 | $1,240,900 | $570,900 | $670,000 |
| 2023 | $12,767 | $1,234,700 | $570,900 | $663,800 |
| 2022 | $12,172 | $1,195,700 | $543,700 | $652,000 |
| 2021 | $11,512 | $1,129,700 | $539,800 | $589,900 |
| 2020 | $11,014 | $1,091,600 | $540,100 | $551,500 |
| 2019 | $10,430 | $969,300 | $491,700 | $477,600 |
| 2018 | $9,621 | $850,700 | $447,000 | $403,700 |
| 2017 | $9,495 | $813,600 | $421,700 | $391,900 |
| 2016 | $9,330 | $744,600 | $376,600 | $368,000 |
| 2015 | $8,914 | $706,900 | $347,800 | $359,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map