38 Summit St Unit 40 Malden, MA 02148
Maplewood Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $769,000 - $1,305,252
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,140
Sq Ft
$431/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Summit St Unit 40, Malden, MA 02148 and is currently estimated at $922,063, approximately $430 per square foot. 38 Summit St Unit 40 is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Malden High School, Cheverus Centennial School, and Malden Catholic.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2010
Sold by
Carbone and Carbone Carbone
Bought by
Bragel Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$183,847
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$738,216
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2010
Sold by
Carbone Robert
Bought by
Carbone Robert and Carbone Patricia A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bragel Christopher | $350,000 | -- | |
| Bragel Christopher | $350,000 | -- | |
| Carbone Robert | -- | -- | |
| Carbone Robert | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bragel Christopher | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Carbone Robert | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $83 | $734,400 | $265,600 | $468,800 |
| 2024 | $8,051 | $688,700 | $250,000 | $438,700 |
| 2023 | $7,761 | $636,700 | $226,600 | $410,100 |
| 2022 | $7,466 | $604,500 | $207,000 | $397,500 |
| 2021 | $8,039 | $654,100 | $195,300 | $458,800 |
| 2020 | $7,690 | $607,900 | $180,500 | $427,400 |
| 2019 | $7,133 | $537,500 | $171,900 | $365,600 |
| 2018 | $6,884 | $488,600 | $142,600 | $346,000 |
| 2017 | $6,701 | $472,900 | $142,600 | $330,300 |
| 2016 | $6,338 | $418,100 | $130,900 | $287,200 |
| 2015 | $6,076 | $386,300 | $124,600 | $261,700 |
| 2014 | $5,659 | $351,500 | $113,300 | $238,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map