38 Walnut Ct Springfield, IL 62704
Vinegar Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $121,000 - $125,872
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,268
Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Walnut Ct, Springfield, IL 62704 and is currently estimated at $123,218, approximately $97 per square foot. 38 Walnut Ct is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Graham Elementary School, U.S. Grant Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2022
Sold by
Barno Melinda and Barno Eric
Bought by
Terri Ann Noel Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,400
Outstanding Balance
$75,569
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,649
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2012
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2005
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2000
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terri Ann Noel Revocable Trust | $98,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $94,900 | -- | |
| -- | $78,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Terri Ann Noel Revocable Trust | $78,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,480 | $41,430 | $3,996 | $37,434 |
| 2023 | $3,346 | $37,843 | $3,650 | $34,193 |
| 2022 | $2,679 | $35,897 | $3,462 | $32,435 |
| 2021 | $2,570 | $34,553 | $3,332 | $31,221 |
| 2020 | $2,520 | $34,605 | $3,337 | $31,268 |
| 2019 | $2,471 | $34,484 | $3,325 | $31,159 |
| 2018 | $2,392 | $34,316 | $3,309 | $31,007 |
| 2017 | $2,336 | $33,872 | $3,266 | $30,606 |
| 2016 | $2,283 | $33,378 | $3,218 | $30,160 |
| 2015 | $2,255 | $32,979 | $3,180 | $29,799 |
| 2014 | $2,218 | $32,766 | $3,159 | $29,607 |
| 2013 | $2,169 | $32,766 | $3,159 | $29,607 |
Source: Public Records
Map