NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38 Withrow Ln Kennebunk, ME 04043

Estimated Value: $755,000 - $846,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,708 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2018

Last sale price $442,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,892 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Public Beach
  • 3.08 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Kennebunk High School Rated 9+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops

About This Home

As of August 2018

This Colonial is positioned on a beautiful well landscaped 3-acre lot and offers lovely pastoral views. Open concept living perfect for entertaining. The living room has a gas fireplace with doors leading to a deck, an office with French doors. The second floor offers a large master suite, a master bath with jetted tub and shower, three additional bedrooms, an additional bath. A perfect level lot for outdooring entertaining with so many options!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Bassett

Kennebunk Beach Realty Listed on: 05/25/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,925

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 3.08 Acre Lot

• Central Vacuum
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Additional Features

  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops
  • Pasture

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number KENB-000013-000000-000032

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,925

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

3.08 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.08
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-967-5481
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Head southwest on Maine Street toward Dane Street 0.3 miles. Continue onto York Street 0.1 miles. Slight Right onto High Street 0.3 miles. Turn Right onto ME-99 - continue to follow ME-99 W 3.6 miles. Turn left onto Withrow Lane - house at the end.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3008.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 119.2
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.08
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 3008.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 700.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_two_ Car: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Roof:Composition2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Equipment:Central Vacuum: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: This Colonial is positioned on a beautiful well landscaped 3-acre lot and offers lovely pastoral views. Open concept living perfect for entertaining. The living room has a gas fireplace with doors leading to a deck, an office with French doors. The second floor offers a large master suite, a master bath with jetted tub and shower, three additional bedrooms, an additional bath. A perfect level lot for outdooring entertaining with so many options!
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 700.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped, Pasture, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Near Railroad
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Underground, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 134164.8
  • Parcel #: KENB-000013-000000-000032
  • Zoning: RR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5925.0
  • Tax Lot: 32
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Aug 10, 2018
List Price
$469,000
Sold Price
$442,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-5.76%
Current Estimated Value
$792,214

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$350,214
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.82%
Original Mortgage
$397,800
Outstanding Balance
$340,376
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$451,838

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Theriault Benjamin $397,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Sold $442,000 -5.8% $119 / Sq Ft
06/27/2018 06/27/18 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $469,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,951 $807,200 $202,200 $605,000
2024 $8,361 $493,300 $81,600 $411,700
2023 $7,917 $493,300 $81,600 $411,700
2022 $7,202 $493,300 $81,600 $411,700
2021 $7,030 $493,300 $81,600 $411,700
2020 $6,980 $493,300 $81,600 $411,700
2019 $6,783 $493,300 $81,600 $411,700
2018 $0 $358,000 $61,200 $296,800
2017 $5,925 $358,000 $61,200 $296,800
2016 $5,692 $358,000 $61,200 $296,800
2015 $5,477 $358,000 $61,200 $296,800
2014 $5,334 $358,000 $61,200 $296,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1351653

Maine Listings

APN: KENB-000013-000000-000032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.