$868,000

3804 Sterling Trace Dr Winterville, NC 28590

Estimated payment $5,006/month

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,700 Sq Ft
$235 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Second Garage
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Ridgewood Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

Welcome to this stunning custom-built brick home nestled on a private 1-acre lot with no HOA and no city taxes! Located in the desirable Sterling Trace neighborhood, this beautifully maintained property offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and convenience, just minutes from shopping, dining, ECU Health and Pitt Community College. In side, you'll find spectacular crown molding and hardwood floors throughout the main living areas, along with beautiful plantation shutters, wood blinds and custom blinds throughout the home. The spacious living room features lovely built-in bookcases and gas logs connected directly to the gas line for added ease and comfort. Designed with entertaining in mind, the kitchen boasts quartz countertops, a large center island, built-in desk area, additional counter space that has seating space for four bar chairs, and an abundance of cabinetry for storage. Your celebrations will be special in the formal dining room. Just off the kitchen, the tiled sunroom opens to the brick patio, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. The heated and cooled mudroom serves as the perfect drop zone, while the dream-sized laundry room offers built-in cabinetry and a utility sink for ultimate functionality. The fully renovated primary bathroom has now a water closet, showcases a gorgeous rainforest tiled shower and a spacious closet designed to keep you organized. Upstairs- new carpet has been installed in the three bedrooms and the enormous BONUS room, which also features custom built-ins, a wet bar, updated lighting and a new ceiling fan. Step outside to your incredible outdoor living space featuring a fully equipped outdoor kitchen with a Blackstone grill, additional grill, refrigerated drawers, storage drawers, and granite countertops. This patio paver area offers plenty of room for entertaining and relaxing undre the pergola. Additional highlights include a fully fenced backyard, attached heated two-car garage, and an impressive detached garage measuring 34' x 40' with room for four cars. Currently used as a gym and recreation space, the detached garage also features a new screen door on one bay for easy access and airflow. A 12' x 24' storage barn with a full-size garage door adds even more versatility. Plus, an additional septic line has already been installed with Pitt County, allowing this property to function as a 4-bedroom home. This one-of-a kind property truly has it all, space, privacy, upgrades, and exceptional indoor and outdoor living!

Listing Agent

Leeann Miller

Boone, Hill, Allen & Ricks License #283673 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,523

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 141x297x148x302
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Fenced Yard
  • Decorative Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned RA20

Parking

  • 6 Garage Spaces | 2 Attached and 4 Detached

Interior Spaces

  • 3,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 051981

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,523

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Down Draft, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 868000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3700.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Pergola, Second Garage, Shed(s), Workshop, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 234.59
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Wet Bar, Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Utility Sink
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 10
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bonus Room, Sunroom, Dining Area, Dining Room, Living Room, Laundry
  • Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.10
  • Attic Features: Floored - Partial, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 3500 - 3999

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Gas Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Storm Doors, Thermal Doors
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 6.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Rear, Attached, Detached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Detached Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Trash Collection: Private Service
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Gas Pack, Electric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Septic Tank
  • Electric Provider: Greenville Utilities
  • Natural Gas Provider: Greenville Utilities

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No

Fee Information

  • Termite Bond Y N: Yes
  • Termite Company: Quality Pest control
  • Termite Company Phone: 252-756-1602

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ridgewood Elementary School
  • High School: South Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Pitt County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: A.G. Cox

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 4601
  • Deed Page: 528.00
  • Zoning: RA20
  • Lot Features: Dead End, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Size: 141x297x148x302
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.00
  • Parcel#: 051981
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 42
  • Tax Map Number: 49
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none
  • Tax Amount: 4523.48

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,553 $614,405 $80,000 $534,405
2024 $4,541 $614,405 $80,000 $534,405
2023 $3,901 $450,201 $60,000 $390,201
2022 $3,889 $450,201 $60,000 $390,201
2021 $3,760 $450,201 $60,000 $390,201
2020 $3,764 $450,201 $60,000 $390,201
2019 $3,691 $429,624 $60,000 $369,624
2018 $3,119 $429,624 $60,000 $369,624
2017 $3,119 $386,520 $60,000 $326,520
2016 $3,080 $386,520 $60,000 $326,520
2015 $3,035 $384,256 $60,000 $324,256
2014 $3,035 $384,256 $60,000 $324,256
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $868,000 +32.5% $235 / Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Sold $655,000 0.0% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/14/2024 12/14/24 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2024 12/13/24 For Sale $654,900 +45.5% $168 / Sq Ft
08/21/2024 08/21/24 Sold $450,000 -27.4% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2024 08/08/24 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Price Changed $619,900 -3.9% $149 / Sq Ft
07/16/2024 07/16/24 Price Changed $644,900 -1.8% $155 / Sq Ft
07/05/2024 07/05/24 Price Changed $656,900 -0.3% $158 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 Price Changed $658,888 -2.8% $158 / Sq Ft
05/30/2024 05/30/24 Price Changed $677,777 -0.2% $163 / Sq Ft
04/19/2024 04/19/24 For Sale $678,888 +73.0% $163 / Sq Ft
07/19/2017 07/19/17 Sold $392,500 -1.3% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2017 06/09/17 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2017 05/17/17 For Sale $397,500 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $655,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $655,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $450,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $392,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $305,000 FHA
Closed $305,000 FHA
Previous Owner $252,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100575275

Hive MLS

APN: 051981

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.