381 Herring St Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated Value: $151,000 - $225,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
960
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 381 Herring St, Mount Airy, NC 27030 and is currently estimated at $181,020, approximately $188 per square foot. 381 Herring St is a home located in Surry County with nearby schools including Franklin Elementary School, Meadowview Magnet Middle School, and North Surry High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2007
Sold by
Schall Catherine B and Herrmann Georgette Ritchie
Bought by
Gove Seamus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$46,886
Outstanding Balance
$29,419
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$151,601
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2004
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1999
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1999
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1995
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gove Seamus | $46,000 | None Available | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $32,500 | -- | |
| -- | $41,500 | -- | |
| -- | $34,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gove Seamus | $46,886 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $456 | $67,430 | $9,000 | $58,430 |
| 2024 | $403 | $54,730 | $9,000 | $45,730 |
| 2023 | $397 | $54,730 | $9,000 | $45,730 |
| 2022 | $397 | $54,730 | $9,000 | $45,730 |
| 2021 | $403 | $54,730 | $9,000 | $45,730 |
| 2020 | $385 | $50,170 | $9,000 | $41,170 |
| 2019 | $382 | $50,170 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $376 | $50,170 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $373 | $50,170 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $369 | $50,170 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $48,610 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map