3814 Walnut Ave Baltimore, MD 21206
Estimated payment $1,942/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
Welcome to 3814 Walnut Avenue a charming Victorian style single family home—an ideal opportunity for first-time buyers looking for style, space, and value. This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open-concept main level with a beautifully updated kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, white shaker cabinets, and quartz countertops. Upstairs offers three comfortable bedrooms and a modern full bath, while brand new luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout the home. The finished updates continue in both renovated bathrooms, and the lower level provides added storage and laundry space. Enjoy a spacious, flat backyard—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. With its thoughtful upgrades and approachable layout, this home is the perfect place to start your homeownership journey. Welcome to 3814 Walnut Avenue—an ideal opportunity for first-time buyers looking for style, space, and value. This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open-concept main level with a beautifully updated kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, white shaker cabinets, and quartz countertops. Upstairs offers three comfortable bedrooms and a modern full bath, while brand new luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout the home. The finished updates continue in both renovated bathrooms, and the lower level provides added storage and laundry space. Enjoy a spacious, flat backyard—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. With its thoughtful upgrades and approachable layout, this home is the perfect place to start your homeownership journey. Closing cost assistance and grants are available, please inquire with the listing agent for details.
Listing Agent
(888) 455-6040 admin@badaliangroup.com Fathom Realty MD, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8884556040 License #SP200204772 Listed on: 04/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,169
Year Built
- Built in 1924 | Remodeled in 2025
Lot Details
- 7,431 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R-3
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,290 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 3 Levels
- 1 Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 004
- Assessor Parcel Number 0327045570G004
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,030 | $176,667 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,030 | $171,600 | $52,100 | $119,500 |
| 2023 | $3,861 | $163,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,672 | $155,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,483 | $147,600 | $52,100 | $95,500 |
| 2020 | $3,315 | $140,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,862 | $133,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,793 | $126,200 | $52,100 | $74,100 |
| 2017 | $2,817 | $126,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,006 | $126,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,006 | $127,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,006 | $127,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $299,000 | +66.6% | $232 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/23/2020 03/23/20 | Sold | $179,500 | 0.0% | $139 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/09/2020 01/09/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/19/2019 12/19/19 | For Sale | $179,500 | +226.4% | $139 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/31/2016 05/31/16 | Sold | $55,000 | -26.7% | $43 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/01/2016 04/01/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/03/2016 02/03/16 | Price Changed | $74,999 | -6.1% | $58 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/13/2015 12/13/15 | For Sale | $79,900 | -- | $62 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $198,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | $200,030 | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | $200,030 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $179,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Deed | $65,000 | Masters Title & Escrow | |
| Deed | $55,000 | Terrain Title & Escrow Compa | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $65,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $5,277 | Stand Alone Second | |
| Previous Owner | $175,924 | FHA |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDBA2211250
APN: 5570G-004
- 4008 Chesley Ave
- 3801 W Overlea Ave
- 3716 E Northern Pkwy
- 3814 Fleetwood Ave
- 100 Fuller Ave
- 4006 Fleetwood Ave
- 19 W Elm Ave
- 3814 Pinewood Ave
- 3433 Orlando Ave
- 3914 Pinewood Ave
- 3703 Fleetwood Ave
- 4100 Taylor Ave
- 6512 Brook Ave
- 3401 Rosalie Ave
- 9 Maple Ave
- 6421 Cedonia Ave
- 6414 Fairdel Ave
- 6429 Walther Ave Unit F
- 3714 Mayberry Ave Unit A
- 3714 Mayberry Ave Unit F