NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3818 Horseshoe Rd New Bern, NC 28562

Estimated Value: $400,000 - $652,000

0.89 Acre
$570,926 Price per Acre
38,768 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2018

Last sale price $80,000

Est. 535% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,045 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 70 Feet of Waterfront
  • 0.89 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Albert H. Bangert Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wooded Lot
  • Open Lot

About This Lot

As of June 2018

The setting is just right for your new home! Water frontage on the back of the lot. Convenient to town, gazebo on the property, sewer and water tap in available. Can be bought with house next door MLS# 100114888.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Latimer

TRENT RIVER REALTY License #270930 Listed on: 05/08/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $595

Lot Details

  • 38,768 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 182 x 264.03 x 70 x 311
  • 70 Feet of Waterfront

• Lakeview Estates Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-207-1-014

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$595

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: B
  • Sub Type: Residential Land
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 594.64
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Buildigson Property: See Remarks
  • List Priceper Acre: 101011.24
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Frontage: 70.00
  • Road Frontage Type: Lake Front

Utilities

  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Progress Energy
  • Utilities: Sewer Tap Available, Water Tap Available

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Schools

  • Elementary School: A. H. Bangert
  • High School: New Bern
  • Middle School: H. J. MacDonald

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 896.00
  • Lot Description: Open
  • Lot Dimensions: 182 X 264.03 X 70 X 311
  • Lot Sq Ft: 38768.00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Acres: 0.89
  • Deed Restriction: Yes
  • Environmental Hazard: No
  • Soil Evaluation: Soil Evaluation - No
  • Topography: Cleared, Wooded

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 8-207-1-014
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Total City Real Estate Property Tax: 273.70

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2018
Closed on
Jun 13, 2018
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-11.01%
Current Estimated Value
$508,124

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$428,124
Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2002
Sold by
Ballard Gary Allen
Bought by
Ballard Gary Allen and Ballard Virginia H

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2018 06/18/18 Sold $80,000 -11.0% --
05/18/2018 05/18/18 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2018 05/07/18 For Sale $89,900 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,023 $473,250 $106,250 $367,000
2024 $4,023 $473,250 $106,250 $367,000
2023 $3,963 $473,250 $106,250 $367,000
2022 $3,350 $315,690 $59,500 $256,190
2021 $3,235 $304,690 $59,500 $245,190
2020 $3,203 $304,690 $59,500 $245,190
2019 $614 $304,690 $59,500 $245,190
2018 $0 $59,500 $59,500 $0
2017 $595 $59,500 $59,500 $0
2016 $595 $89,250 $89,250 $0
2015 $783 $89,250 $89,250 $0
2014 $783 $89,250 $89,250 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100114947

Hive MLS

APN: 8-207-1-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.