NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,713,000 - $3,248,000

5 Beds
6 Baths
3,268 Sq Ft
$904/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2012

Last sale price $1,800,000 $551 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,549 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • 0.49 Acre Lot
  • Hearst Elementary School Rated A
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 3-minute walk to Reservation 630

About This Home

As of January 2012

Private oasis on almost 1/2 acre of seclusion.City convenience & country contentment, every day! Gracious rooms.4 fireplaces. Hardwood floors.Remodeled table space kitchen.Skylit sunroom overlooking stone terraces. Updated master suite. 4 BR's,3 1/2 BA's+ in-law suite w/private entrance.Path to gazebo.Private circular drive. 2 car garage. Just moments to Metro & shops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marjorie Dick Stuart

(202) 387-6180 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington License #SP65953 Listed on: 09/23/2011

Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Evans

(202) 386-6330 team@lovelivedc.com Compass License #633158

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,054

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 21,357 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R1B

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Maid or Guest Quarters
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 6 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1959//0033

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,054

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Built-Ins, Chair Railings, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Center Hall
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Den, Foyer, Study, In-Law/AuPair/Suite, Laundry, Maid/Guest Quarters, Solarium, Storage Room, Utility Room, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Daylight, Full, Daylight, Partial, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures List: Gazebo
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Construction Completed: No
  • Exterior Features: Stone Retaining Walls

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 5
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Zoned

• Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 909920.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 883410.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Trees/Wooded, Secluded, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Lot Size Area: 21357
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21357.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es), Terrace
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Manor-Gleneig
  • Zoning: R1B
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16022606
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14053.65
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1959//0033
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • Tax Year: 2010

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2011
Closed on
Jan 6, 2012
List Price
$1,850,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-2.7%
Current Estimated Value
$2,954,921

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,154,921
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,170,000
Outstanding Balance
$799,975
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,154,946

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 1995
Sold by
Karpinski Irena I
Bought by
Martin Sharon E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
7.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Levine Judah J $1,800,000 --
Martin Sharon E $460,000 --
Karpinski Irena I $365,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Levine Judah J $1,170,000
Previous Owner Martin Sharon E $368,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/06/2012 01/06/12 Sold $1,800,000 -2.7% $551 / Sq Ft
10/20/2011 10/20/11 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2011 09/23/11 For Sale $1,850,000 -- $566 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,475 $2,612,390 $1,579,990 $1,032,400
2024 $20,541 $2,503,590 $1,572,300 $931,290
2023 $19,854 $2,419,800 $1,522,540 $897,260
2022 $19,038 $2,318,430 $1,485,380 $833,050
2021 $18,746 $2,281,750 $1,474,270 $807,480
2020 $18,512 $2,253,560 $1,468,930 $784,630
2019 $17,364 $2,117,680 $1,339,940 $777,740
2018 $16,970 $2,069,860 $0 $0
2017 $16,243 $1,983,360 $0 $0
2016 $15,298 $1,871,420 $0 $0
2015 $15,124 $1,850,690 $0 $0
2014 $15,856 $1,935,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004596520

Bright MLS

APN: 1959-0033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.