$1,995,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 3PM COMING SOON MAY 15, 2026

Estimated payment $11,399/month

Total Views 40
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,729 Sq Ft
3,630 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Tudor Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Hearst Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to 3822 Van Ness Street NW — a masterfully reimagined 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence offering timeless elegance, modern luxury, and exceptional craftsmanship in one of Northwest DC’s most desirable neighborhoods.
Completely renovated by one of Washington’s premier builders, this exceptional home seamlessly blends sophisticated design with modern functionality. Sun-drenched interiors, wide-plank hardwood floors, custom finishes, and thoughtfully designed living spaces create an atmosphere of refined comfort throughout.
The elegant living room is anchored by a beautiful fireplace, creating a warm and inviting focal point ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. At the heart of the home, the designer chef’s kitchen features premium appliances, custom cabinetry, an oversized island, and striking stone countertops, flowing effortlessly into the dining area.
A dramatic window wall in the dining room fully opens to the backyard, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience perfect for entertaining, al fresco dining, and enjoying the beautifully connected outdoor space.
The upper level features stunning vaulted ceilings that enhance the sense of space and natural light throughout. The luxurious primary suite serves as a private retreat, complete with a spa-inspired bathroom featuring a large, beautifully appointed walk-in shower and refined designer finishes. Additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or home office needs.
The fully finished lower level provides versatile additional living space ideal for a recreation room, gym, media lounge, or guest suite. In addition to the one-car garage, the property also offers two off-street parking spaces.
Thoughtfully curated in every detail, this turnkey residence is ideally situated in the exceptional North Cleveland Park community, offering unbeatable access to neighborhood favorites, including local cafés, Wegmans, restaurants, and shopping along the Wisconsin Avenue corridor. With close proximity to Metro access and multiple bus routes, commuting downtown is effortless.

Listing Agent

Karolina Chapman

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8554500442 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Noel Harmer

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8554500442

Open House Schedule

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,993

Year Built

  • Built in 1929 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • 3,630 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Coming Soon on 5/15/26
  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1829//0023

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,993

Year Built

Built in 1929 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

3,630 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Tudor
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Year Renovated: 2026
  • Special Features: 35
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1883
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1729
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1574.59
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1267
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 462
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 154
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 616
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Free, Fenced, Private
  • Garage Features: Garage - Rear Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3630.00
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: R-2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8993.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1829//0023
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,993 $1,058,030 $726,470 $331,560
2024 $3,610 $1,018,840 $722,840 $296,000
2023 $3,552 $984,660 $700,010 $284,650
2022 $3,504 $903,270 $648,680 $254,590
2021 $3,463 $894,180 $643,820 $250,360
2020 $6,664 $859,730 $622,910 $236,820
2019 $6,294 $815,280 $606,460 $208,820
2018 $3,038 $788,160 $0 $0
2017 $2,854 $743,960 $0 $0
2016 $2,663 $698,220 $0 $0
2015 $2,472 $652,950 $0 $0
2014 $2,362 $626,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $930,000 First American Title Insurance
Deed -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2260346

Bright MLS

APN: 1829-0023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.