$1,690,000

3825 Turtle Mound Rd Melbourne, FL 32934

Estimated payment $9,588/month

Total Views 4,832
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,311 Sq Ft
$731 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 8.4 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Screened Porch
  • Longleaf Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

Own a piece of Lake Washington History...8.4 Acre Private Estate! Discover the endless possibilities of the former Brantley Dairy Farm. This rare 8.4-acre gem in the Lake Washington area is a blank canvas for your ultimate lifestyle. Whether you're envisioning a premier equestrian facility (zoned for 4 horses per acre!), a sprawling family compound, or a high-end workshop for your car collection, there is room here for every dream. Boaters, hobbyists, business owners; this is the 'rare find' you've been waiting for! The property has an existing 1956 home and a separate guest apartment and a detached large workshop. Enjoy the peace of the country with the convenience of city water and proximity to Lake Washington, Beaches, schools, shopping and dining. This once-in-a-generation find offers space and freedom. A rare find with 8.4 Acres in the Lake Washington Area.... Perfect property for Equestrians, Horse Boarding Stable, Boaters, Auto Enthusiasts, Developers, Agricultural ventures, Family Compound, Home Business and more. Lots of space for your dreams and adventures. Plenty of room for all of your projects and room to build and spread out. This property was formerly the nostalgic home/business of the Brantley Dairy Farm for many years. The 1956-built home has all wood flooring, a 2018 Roof, the 2021 A/C and plumbing was redone in 2005. Main living area is 1530 living sq. ft., with a 731 sq. ft. 1-bedroom, 1/2 bath separate apartment. Screened porch between two living areas. The home is on city water and septic system. There is a detached 1100 sq. ft. garage/workshop. Zoning is REU (Rural Estate Use); 4 horses per acre. Can be used for cattle, sheep & more.

Listing Agent

Patti George

Charles Rutenberg Realty License #687790 Listed on: 02/03/2026

Charles Rutenberg Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,307

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 8.4 Acre Lot
  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,311 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-36-02-00-00002.0-0000.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,307

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

8.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Reso Other Structures: Workshop
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: A rare find with 8.4 Acres in the Lake Washington Area.... Perfect property for Equestrians, Horse Boarding Stable, Boaters, Auto Enthusiasts, Developers, Agricultural ventures, Family Compound, Home Business and more. Lots of space for your dreams and adventures. Plenty of room for all of your projects and room to build and spread out. This property was formerly the nostalgic home/business of the Brantley Dairy Farm for many years. The 1956-built home has all wood flooring, a 2018 Roof, the 2021 A/C and plumbing was redone in 2005. Main living area is 1530 living sq. ft., with a 731 sq. ft. 1-bedroom, 1/2 bath separate apartment. Screened porch between two living areas. The home is on city water and septic system. There is a detached 1100 sq. ft. garage/workshop. Zoning is REU (Rural Estate Use); 4 horses per acre. Can be used for cattle, sheep & more. Patti George 321-863-3939 runawaycreek@hotmail.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 8.4
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Screened, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

• Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 365904.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-36-02-00-00002.0-0000.00
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5306.89

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,027 $323,290 -- --
2024 $5,231 $314,180 -- --
2023 $5,231 $336,750 $0 $0
2022 $4,634 $296,150 $0 $0
2021 $6,008 $310,040 $220,800 $89,240
2020 $6,088 $312,700 $220,800 $91,900
2019 $6,184 $306,180 $220,800 $85,380
2018 $6,233 $302,400 $220,800 $81,600
2017 $5,984 $281,500 $211,200 $70,300
2016 $6,136 $275,830 $206,410 $69,420
2015 $6,129 $267,870 $206,410 $61,460
2014 $4,687 $243,350 $192,000 $51,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $1,690,000 -- $731 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 1068333

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-36-02-00-00002.0-0000.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.