NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3827 Skipper Rd Vernon, FL 32462

Estimated Value: $442,000 - $534,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,130 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2020

Last sale price $310,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,908 / mo

323 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pond View
  • 6.3 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Waterfront
  • Loft
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of May 2020

This large 3 bedroom, 3 bath cabin is conveniently located less than an hour from Panama City Beach and the Beaches of South Walton. This home boasts 5/8'' thick engineering finished hardwood floors, Solid core interior doors, Custom kitchen oak cabinets with trash compactor, vaulted 1 x 6 tongue & groove pine ceilings with exposed beams, in wall vacuum system, and a whole home propane generator to just name a few. This 2130 Heated, 5219 Total Sq. Ft. home also features a metal roof, Board & Batten western cedar siding, blown in foam insulation, and 4 Car Covered Parking. The property also features a 24'x36' Barn that includes Includes: (2) refrigerators, (1) small freezer, a Large commercial stainless steel sink with side aprons, Weber grill hooked to a 250 gal propane tank, and a 144 sq. ft. Outside patio with a fire pit. Located less than 3 miles from the union of Holmes Creek and the Choctawhatchee River Public Boat Ramp, and Nestled among the trees quietly overlooking its private pond is your next place of paradise. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Everett

Keller Williams Success Realty License #3195855 Listed on: 05/01/2019

Co-Listed By

Mike Alvis

Keller Williams Success Realty License #3017203

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Lee

FletcherSales Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,093

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 6.3 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,093

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

6.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.3
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Maintained
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BKWS
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-249-0313
  • Subdivision Name: No Named Subdivision
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Loft
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom

• Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Metal, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 274428.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Resid Single Family

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1093.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Vernon Elementary
  • High School: Vernon

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2019
Closed on
May 26, 2020
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-15.99%
Current Estimated Value
$500,912

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$190,912
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.37%
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Outstanding Balance
$259,822
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$241,090

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Snyder Peter W $310,000 South Oak Ttl Panama City Be
Snyder Peter W $310,000 South Oak Title
Snyder Peter W $310,000 South Oak Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Snyder Peter W $294,500
Closed Snyder Peter W $294,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Off Market $310,000 -- --
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Sold $310,000 -16.0% $146 / Sq Ft
03/18/2020 03/18/20 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2019 04/30/19 For Sale $369,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,847 $246,384 -- --
2024 $2,675 $239,440 -- --
2023 $2,619 $232,466 $0 $0
2022 $2,547 $225,695 $17,010 $208,685
2021 $2,630 $186,174 $15,750 $170,424
2020 $1,630 $154,612 $15,750 $138,862
2019 $1,084 $113,270 $0 $0
2018 $1,093 $111,158 $0 $0
2017 $1,104 $108,872 $14,490 $94,382
2016 $1,111 $107,796 $0 $0
2015 $1,139 $107,796 $0 $0
2014 -- $107,796 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 683125

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00000000-00-5398-0004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.