3839 Poplar Ave Brooklyn, NY 11224
Seagate NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,047,000 - $1,200,371
Studio
4
Baths
2,808
Sq Ft
$395/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3839 Poplar Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and is currently estimated at $1,109,093, approximately $394 per square foot. 3839 Poplar Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 188 Michael E Berdy, P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov, and UNITED TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BORO PARK.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
Sold by
Taranow Charles
Bought by
Wu Cui Hua and Wu Maggie Min
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$799,200
Outstanding Balance
$689,217
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$419,876
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2019
Sold by
Taranow Ethel
Bought by
Taranow Charles
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$799,200
Outstanding Balance
$689,217
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$419,876
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wu Cui Hua | $888,000 | -- | |
| Taranow Charles | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wu Cui Hua | $799,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,547 | $57,360 | $17,220 | $40,140 |
| 2025 | $9,475 | $65,880 | $17,220 | $48,660 |
| 2024 | $9,475 | $64,440 | $17,220 | $47,220 |
| 2023 | $9,039 | $68,400 | $17,220 | $51,180 |
| 2022 | $8,382 | $59,580 | $17,220 | $42,360 |
| 2021 | $8,336 | $46,200 | $17,220 | $28,980 |
| 2019 | $3,864 | $44,580 | $17,220 | $27,360 |
| 2018 | $6,901 | $37,088 | $15,769 | $21,319 |
| 2017 | $6,486 | $34,989 | $12,012 | $22,977 |
| 2016 | $5,978 | $33,009 | $9,637 | $23,372 |
| 2015 | $3,542 | $33,009 | $14,365 | $18,644 |
| 2014 | $3,542 | $32,761 | $14,257 | $18,504 |
Source: Public Records
Map