3840 Sunset Ave Markham, IL 60428
Estimated Value: $154,299 - $201,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,303
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3840 Sunset Ave, Markham, IL 60428 and is currently estimated at $173,575, approximately $133 per square foot. 3840 Sunset Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Markham Park Elementary School, Prairie-Hills Junior High School, and Tinley Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2014
Sold by
Lewin Tanya B and Lewin Tanya
Bought by
Lewin Tanya B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,950
Outstanding Balance
$55,082
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$118,493
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1997
Sold by
Paw Kevin C
Bought by
Lewin Steven and Lewin Tanya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,700
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewin Tanya B | -- | None Available | |
| Lewin Steven | $57,333 | Attorneys Natl Title Network |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lewin Tanya B | $74,950 | |
| Closed | Lewin Steven | $87,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,790 | $14,000 | $3,375 | $10,625 |
| 2024 | $5,790 | $14,000 | $3,375 | $10,625 |
| 2023 | $2,500 | $14,000 | $3,375 | $10,625 |
| 2022 | $2,500 | $7,166 | $3,000 | $4,166 |
| 2021 | $3,036 | $7,166 | $3,000 | $4,166 |
| 2020 | $3,142 | $7,166 | $3,000 | $4,166 |
| 2019 | $3,762 | $8,528 | $2,625 | $5,903 |
| 2018 | $3,635 | $8,528 | $2,625 | $5,903 |
| 2017 | $4,270 | $9,696 | $2,625 | $7,071 |
| 2016 | $4,454 | $9,011 | $2,250 | $6,761 |
| 2015 | $4,026 | $9,011 | $2,250 | $6,761 |
| 2014 | $2,910 | $9,011 | $2,250 | $6,761 |
| 2013 | $4,757 | $10,906 | $2,250 | $8,656 |
Source: Public Records
Map