$100,000
$25K PRICE DROP

385 E Main St Sheldon, IL 60966

Estimated payment $754/month

Total Views 3,412
3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

About This Home

2-Story Home features 3 bedrooms/2 bathrooms and a 2 car garage! Bring your ideas and put your own stamp on it. Access to attic from one of the bedrooms. Home being sold "As Is".

Listing Agent

Sofia Salazar

McColly Real Estate License #475197659 Listed on: 04/21/2026

McColly Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,637

Lot Details

  • 12,676 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Story

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,637

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Unfinished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.291
  • Lot Dimensions: 12691
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2637
  • Tax Year: 2024

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,637 $27,660 $2,550 $25,110
2023 $2,637 $25,260 $2,330 $22,930
2022 $2,453 $23,830 $2,200 $21,630
2021 $162 $20,370 $1,880 $18,490
2020 $172 $18,980 $1,750 $17,230
2019 $177 $18,350 $1,690 $16,660
2018 $181 $17,880 $1,650 $16,230
2017 $196 $17,560 $1,620 $15,940
2016 $197 $17,560 $1,620 $15,940
2015 $174 $17,340 $1,600 $15,740
2014 $174 $17,020 $1,570 $15,450
2013 $282 $17,770 $1,640 $16,130
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $100,000 -20.0% --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $125,000 +443.5% --
02/23/2024 02/23/24 Sold $23,000 -16.4% -- View Prior Sale
01/18/2024 01/18/24 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Price Changed $27,500 -21.4% --
11/30/2023 11/30/23 Price Changed $35,000 -16.9% --
10/31/2023 10/31/23 For Sale $42,120 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $7,666 None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Sofia Salazar

McColly Real Estate

(779) 273-3960

Section Image

Sofia is the epitome of integrity, hard work, dedication and customer service in the Real Estate Industry. She worked in education in Illinois. Now, Sofia is a bilingual dually licensed agent in both Indiana and Illinois. Her passion and dedication to help others and serve her clients is her secret on why she is a top-notch agent.

Sofia's Other Listings

  • 3425 Bernice Ave, Lansing, IL 60438

    $39,000

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft Lot
    • -- per Acre
    • 3425 Bernice Ave
    • Lansing, IL

    Looking to have a brand new custom-built house, close to a major highway, 30 min away from downtown Chicago. This lot is waiting for you, The curb is painted with an orange line. Lot line goes back to the trees.

    Sofia Salazar McColly Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 10719 Violette Way, Saint John, IN 46373

    $310,000 Sold Oct 10, 2025

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,000 Sq Ft
    • 10719 Violette Way
    • Saint John, IN

    Exceptional, Fully-Upgraded Townhome in The Gates of St. JohnWelcome to low-maintenance luxury living at its finest! This stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome in the desirable Gates of St. John community is not just move-in ready, featuring a comprehensive list of premium upgrades the builder did not include.From the moment you enter, you'll appreciate the superior quality and thoughtful