NOT LISTED FOR SALE

385 Valleyview Dr Forest City, NC 28043

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $224,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,229 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2025

Last sale price $211,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,323 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Nice brick ranch style home w/great Forest City location. 1.27-acre lot sits near the back of a dead-end street, so no thru traffic. Features include an attached carport, large screened-in porch, covered front porch area, some hardwood floors, living room w/fireplace, separate dining area, kitchen w/good cabinet/storage space, newer carpet in hallway & bedrooms, Primary Bedroom w/half bath, and large den/bonus room that could easily be used as 3rd bedroom. Laundry/utility room located behind carport off screened-in porch. This home is ready for its new owners and is well worth your consideration. Roof age is unknown but appears in good condition. Approximately 1/2 acre is cleared w/remainder wooded. Call for additional details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Brown

4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc Brokerage Email: SOLD@4SeasonsHomesAndLand.com License #185656 Listed on: 02/27/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Niki Wood

Coldwell Banker Mountain View License #329906

Coldwell Banker Mountain View

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R8

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,229 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • Access to stream, creek or river
  • Heat Pump System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 422549

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

1.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 171.68
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: SOLD@4SeasonsHomesAndLand.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1229
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1229
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 1229
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: In Carport, Utility Room, Laundry Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Creek/Stream, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 422549
  • Zoning: R8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: R8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2025
Closed on
Apr 4, 2025
Sold by
Jackson David C and Jackson Megan
Bought by
Kursch Thomas Matthew and Kursch Hannah Dills
Seller's Agent
David Brown
4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Niki Wood
Coldwell Banker Mountain View
List Price
$219,500
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,500
-3.87%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$217,830

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,830
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.91%
Original Mortgage
$213,000
Outstanding Balance
$211,748
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$6,082

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2018
Closed on
Jul 10, 2018
David Brown
4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$116,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-7.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.25%
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2016
Sold by
Shields Dannie J
Bought by
Verde Richard J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2007
Sold by
Shields Tommy D
Bought by
Shields Tommy D and Shields Dannie J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kursch Thomas Matthew $211,000 None Listed On Document
Kursch Thomas Matthew $211,000 None Listed On Document
Jackson David C $116,000 None Available
Verde Richard J $35,000 None Available
Shields Tommy D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kursch Thomas Matthew $213,000
Closed Kursch Thomas Matthew $213,000
Previous Owner Jackson David C $118,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Sold $211,000 -3.9% $172 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 For Sale $219,500 +89.2% $179 / Sq Ft
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Sold $116,000 -7.1% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2018 05/30/18 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2018 05/01/18 For Sale $124,900 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
04/18/2018 04/18/18 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2018 04/10/18 For Sale $124,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,000 $187,300 $20,900 $166,400
2024 $1,959 $187,300 $20,900 $166,400
2023 $1,340 $187,300 $20,900 $166,400
2022 $1,340 $112,200 $21,200 $91,000
2021 $992 $112,200 $21,200 $91,000
2020 $992 $112,200 $21,200 $91,000
2019 $984 $112,200 $21,200 $91,000
2018 $328 $70,500 $17,700 $52,800
2016 $632 $70,500 $17,700 $52,800
2013 -- $70,500 $17,700 $52,800

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4226581

Canopy MLS

APN: 422549

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.