3855 Chain Bridge Rd Fairfax, VA 22030
Estimated Value: $702,000 - $759,418
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3855 Chain Bridge Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030 and is currently estimated at $732,355, approximately $305 per square foot. 3855 Chain Bridge Rd is a home located in Fairfax City with nearby schools including Daniels Run Elementary School, Johnson Middle School, and Fairfax High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2003
Sold by
Ellerman David P
Bought by
Thompson James C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$107,821
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$624,534
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 1998
Sold by
Mcauley Ethel M
Bought by
Ellerman David P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
6.64%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson James C | $295,000 | -- | |
| Ellerman David P | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson James C | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ellerman David P | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,636 | $622,500 | $202,100 | $420,400 |
| 2024 | $6,036 | $586,000 | $190,600 | $395,400 |
| 2023 | $6,007 | $586,000 | $190,600 | $395,400 |
| 2022 | $5,630 | $557,400 | $181,500 | $375,900 |
| 2021 | $5,433 | $505,400 | $165,000 | $340,400 |
| 2020 | $5,076 | $472,200 | $151,900 | $320,300 |
| 2019 | $4,990 | $472,200 | $151,900 | $320,300 |
| 2018 | $4,905 | $462,700 | $148,900 | $312,800 |
| 2017 | $2,402 | $453,300 | $146,000 | $306,300 |
| 2016 | $2,314 | $435,800 | $140,300 | $295,500 |
| 2015 | $4,316 | $410,300 | $132,400 | $277,900 |
| 2014 | $4,267 | $410,300 | $132,400 | $277,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map