$1,450,000
SOLD MAR 23, 2026

386 Park St Montclair, NJ 07043

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,895 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2026

$501 Per Sq Ft

32% Above List Price

35 on Market

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room
  • Bradford School Rated A-

About This Home

As of March 2026

This home is located at 386 Park St, Montclair, NJ 07043 and is currently priced at $1,450,000, approximately $500 per square foot. This property was built in 1875. 386 Park St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Bradford School, Hillside School, and Nishuane School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SUE MARSH SHIKIAR

WEICHERT REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 973-376-4545 Listed on: 01/08/2026

Co-Listed By

HEATHER GILHEANY

WEICHERT REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 973-376-4545

Last Buyer's Agent

HEATHER GILHEANY

WEICHERT REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 973-376-4545

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1875
  • County Name: Essex
  • I D: 5401675
  • Attribution Contact: 973-376-4545
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3.10

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 16391SF
  • Total Acres: 0.38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2019
Closed on
Oct 30, 2019
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-4.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.55%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2014
Closed on
Apr 29, 2014
Sold Price
$699,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.66%
Original Mortgage
$559,200
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2008
Sold by
Abraham Amy and Katz Michele
Bought by
Middleton John R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$644,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Crossley Richard
Bought by
Abraham Amy and Katz Michele

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Pai Eric
Bought by
Crossley Richard and Crossley Nicola

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$544,000
Interest Rate
5.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $765,000 Westcore Title
Bargain Sale Deed -- None Available
Deed $812,000 Vested Title Inc
Deed $865,000 --
Deed $680,000 --
Deed $865,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $559,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $644,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $425,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $544,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Sold $1,450,000 +31.8% $501 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $1,100,000 0.0% $380 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $1,100,000 +43.8% $380 / Sq Ft
10/30/2019 10/30/19 Sold $765,000 -4.3% $264 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2019 10/03/19 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2019 09/05/19 For Sale $799,000 +14.3% $276 / Sq Ft
05/08/2014 05/08/14 Sold $699,000 -- $241 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,529 $750,200 $366,300 $383,900
2024 $25,357 $750,200 $366,300 $383,900
2022 $24,667 $750,200 $366,300 $383,900
2021 $24,239 $750,200 $366,300 $383,900
2020 $23,849 $750,200 $366,300 $383,900
2019 $24,375 $774,800 $366,300 $408,500
2018 $23,972 $774,800 $366,300 $408,500
2017 $25,690 $688,000 $381,800 $306,200
2016 $25,002 $688,000 $381,800 $306,200
2015 $24,259 $688,000 $381,800 $306,200
2014 $23,447 $688,000 $381,800 $306,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4004073

Garden State MLS

APN: 13-02605-0000-00020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.