NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3878 Garman Rd Salem, VA 24153

53.67 Acres
-- Price per Acre
2,337,865 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 25, 2021

Last sale price $425,000 $385 Per Sq Ft

58 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3,000 Feet of Waterfront
  • 53.67 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Glenvar Middle School Rated A-

About This Lot

As of June 2021

The opportunity of a lifetime to own 53 acres with over 3,000 feet of river frontage on the Roanoke River just minutes from Salem. This property is priced to sell under tax assessment already, and is ready for new ownership. It is currently and has been used for farming but has endless possibilities: recreational, business/industry, etc.: this property is a great fit for all of these and must be seen to be appreciated for all it has to offer. Duplicate listing to MLS 874005.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Hurt

LYONS TEAM, REALTORS(r) License #0225210388 Listed on: 10/06/2020

Co-Listed By

Ronald Gross

LYONS TEAM, REALTORS(r) License #0225180171

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Myers

MKB, REALTORS(r) License #0225166342

MKB, REALTORS(r)

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,584

Lot Details

  • 53.67 Acre Lot
  • 3,000 Feet of Waterfront

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,584

Lot Details

53.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Land
  • ElectricDescription: Above Ground
  • Land Sub Type: Residential - Single Family
  • LengthOfWaterfront: 3000.00
  • Major Area: 02 - Roanoke County
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No

Lot Info

  • Property Group Id: 19990816212131825981000000
  • Total Acreage: 53.67
  • Land Type: Land (Acreage)

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 5584.07

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Glenvar
  • HighSchool: Glenvar
  • Middle School: Glenvar

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Sold $425,000 -15.0% $385 / Sq Ft
12/03/2020 12/03/20 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2020 10/06/20 For Sale $499,900 -- $453 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,086 $493,800 $435,300 $58,500
2024 $4,883 $469,500 $427,500 $42,000
2023 $4,937 $465,800 $427,500 $38,300
2022 $4,990 $457,800 $427,500 $30,300
2021 $986 $453,600 $394,400 $59,200
2020 $969 $452,000 $394,400 $57,600
2019 $952 $450,400 $394,400 $56,000
2018 $881 $448,000 $394,400 $53,600
2017 $881 $446,400 $394,400 $52,000
2016 $916 $412,100 $358,500 $53,600
2015 $922 $412,700 $358,500 $54,200
2014 $940 $414,300 $358,500 $55,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 874006

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 055.03-02-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.