NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38875 Sunset Trail Willoughby, OH 44094

Estimated Value: $200,000 - $340,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,024 Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2023

Last sale price $385,000 $376 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,588 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Lake View
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2023

Stunning views everyday of your life on this gorgeous 135 x 230 ( 4 parcels) lot on the lake! You can build your dream home on this beautiful piece of property or redo the existing home and enjoy the beautiful lot. You could even leave the home and build another on the let to the right!. So many options. There is nothing like this on the market right now.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katie McNeill

Platinum Real Estate License #2015004383 Listed on: 03/24/2023

Platinum Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Zingales

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty License #2013000048

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,128

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 135 x 225
  • Beach Front
  • Lake Front
  • Unpaved Streets

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Lake Views
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • Arrowhead Beach Allotment Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-B-057-L-00-017-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,128

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • Price Per Square Foot: 375.98
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 375.98
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1024
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1925

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Detail: Unfinished
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1024.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1024.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Lake Erie, Water View
  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Unpaved
  • Garage Features: Detached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Arrowhead Beach Allotment

Schools

  • School District: Willoughby-Eastlake

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 135 x 225
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Number 1: 19-A-088-A-00-047-0
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Number 2: 27-B-057-L-00-018
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Number 3: 27-B-057-L-00-016-0
  • Lot Description: Beach Front, Lake Front, Waterfront
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 27-B-057-L-00-017-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 5128

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2023
Closed on
May 22, 2023
Joseph Zingales
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Views
450
Current Estimated Value
$250,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$134,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2018
Sold by
Wright Lawrence D and Wright Loretta L
Bought by
Wright Patricia L and Wright Lawrence D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2016
Sold by
Wright Lawrence D and Wright Loretta L
Bought by
Wright Lawrence D and Wright Loretta L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1972
Bought by
Wright Lawrence D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Serio Richard R $397,500 None Listed On Document
Wright Patricia L -- None Available
Wright Lawrence D -- None Available
Wright Lawrence D -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Sold $385,000 0.0% $376 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2023 03/24/23 For Sale $385,000 -- $376 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $115,420 $80,800 $34,620
2024 -- $62,810 $28,190 $34,620
2023 -- $45,360 $17,750 $27,610
2022 $2,865 $45,360 $17,750 $27,610
2021 $2,878 $45,360 $17,750 $27,610
2020 $2,153 $39,440 $15,430 $24,010
2019 $1,999 $39,440 $15,430 $24,010
2018 $1,991 $33,290 $15,430 $17,860
2017 $1,682 $33,290 $15,430 $17,860
2016 $1,675 $33,290 $15,430 $17,860
2015 $1,596 $33,290 $15,430 $17,860
2014 $1,515 $33,290 $15,430 $17,860
2013 $1,516 $33,290 $15,430 $17,860

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4446203

MLS Now

APN: 27-B-057-L-00-017-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.