NOT LISTED FOR SALE

389 Main St Phoenix, NY 13135

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $214,256

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,834 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2020

Last sale price $125,000 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,405 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

2 FAMILY HOUSE....BOTTOM UNIT HAS 3 BEDROOMS WITH ACCESS TO THE BASEMENT. ALL FRESHLY PAINTED WITH NEW CARPET AND FLOORING THROUGHOUT. OPEN CONCEPT WITH KITCHEN AND LIVING ROOM. 1 BEDROOM UPSTAIRS WITH FRESH PAINT, ALL NEW FLOORING, BATHROOM AND WINDOWS...
DECK ON THE BACKSIDE LOOKING INTO LARGE BACKYARD..OFF STREET PARKING FOR BOTH UNITS.. GREAT OPPORTUNITY TO OWN A HOME AND HAVE PART OF THE MORTGAGE PAID FOR WITH THE RENT FROM THE OTHER HALF....

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie Butler

Listing by TJMG Properties, LLC License #10401239901 Listed on: 05/30/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Natalie Martin

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #10301213159

Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,806

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 6,188 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x123

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,834 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes water
  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 355401-314-005-0002-017-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,806

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

6,188 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Water
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Directions: RT 57 TURNS INTO MAIN STREET IN PHOENIX OR LAMSON RD TO RIGHT ON MAIN STREET
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.142
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 355401-314-005-0002-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X123
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6188.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4806.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2020
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
List Price
$121,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
2.54%
Current Estimated Value
$196,314

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,314
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.20%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Outstanding Balance
$107,173
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$89,141

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgag E Corporation
Bought by
Butler Laurie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2002
Sold by
Salvagni Kevin
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mtg Corp

Ashkar Luay -- None Available
Butler Laurie $55,800 Laurie C Oliver
Federal Home Loan Mtg Corp $48,000 Steven Baum
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ashkar Luay $122,735
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Sold $125,000 +2.5% $68 / Sq Ft
05/30/2020 05/30/20 For Sale $121,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,282 $86,000 $10,000 $76,000
2024 $4,310 $86,000 $10,000 $76,000
2023 $4,283 $86,000 $10,000 $76,000
2022 $4,050 $86,000 $10,000 $76,000
2021 $5,020 $86,000 $10,000 $76,000
2020 $4,694 $69,000 $10,000 $59,000
2019 $4,852 $69,000 $10,000 $59,000
2018 $4,852 $69,000 $10,000 $59,000
2017 $3,267 $69,000 $10,000 $59,000
2016 $4,877 $69,000 $10,000 $59,000
2015 -- $69,000 $10,000 $59,000
2014 -- $69,000 $10,000 $59,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1267622

Central New York Information Services

APN: 355401-314-005-0002-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.