NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3891 S Pointe Dr Unit B Dekalb, IL 60115

Estimated Value: $224,041

2 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1,394 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2024

Last sale price $182,500

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,610 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Laundry Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to the 2 bedroom, 1 bath Pebble Beach model in the South Pointe community on the south side of DeKalb. This home is a perfect fit if you're just starting out or downsizing. An open floor plan with cathedral ceilings, crown molding, gas fireplace, skylights, and a full unfinished basement that is already roughed in for a bath! Added value includes Andersen Low E windows, ceiling fans, light dimmers, FP blower, eat in kitchen, hardwood floors, concrete patio and a deep 1 car garage. Immediate occupancy and option.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zachary Ottum

Weichert REALTORS Signature Professionals License #475184666 Listed on: 09/13/2024

Weichert REALTORS Signature Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Erica Nelson

Century 21 Circle License #475195001

Century 21 Circle

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,081

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1,394

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Overview

  • Association fees include exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 6 Units
  • Dan Pavelich Association, Phone Number (815) 899-8510
  • Property managed by South Pointe Greens

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,081

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1,394 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-Ranch
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-Ranch
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: South Pointe Greens
  • Management Contact Name: Dan Pavelich
  • Management Phone: 815-899-8510
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3081
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2024
Closed on
Oct 16, 2024
Sold by
Houseman Lindsey R and Anderson Trevor J
Bought by
Jacobus Jolie L
Seller's Agent
Zachary Ottum
Weichert REALTORS Signature Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Erica Nelson
Century 21 Circle
List Price
$182,500
Sold Price
$182,500
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$224,041

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,541
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.95%
Original Mortgage
$177,025
Outstanding Balance
$174,896
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$49,145

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2010
Sold by
Skora Thomas E
Bought by
Drury Brenda J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,767
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2009
Sold by
Bayle Benjamin K
Bought by
Skora Thomas E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jacobus Jolie L $182,500 None Listed On Document
Drury Brenda J $110,000 --
Skora Thomas E $133,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jacobus Jolie L $177,025
Previous Owner Drury Brenda J $102,767
Previous Owner Skora Thomas E $135,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Sold $182,500 0.0% --
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2024 09/13/24 For Sale $182,500 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,586 $63,483 $10,453 $53,030
2024 $3,082 $58,726 $9,670 $49,056
2023 $3,082 $53,704 $8,843 $44,861
2022 $3,393 $52,947 $8,718 $44,229
2021 $3,747 $45,828 $8,166 $37,662
2020 $4,479 $43,422 $7,737 $35,685
2019 $4,416 $41,793 $7,447 $34,346
2018 $4,244 $40,047 $7,136 $32,911
2017 $4,141 $37,638 $6,707 $30,931
2016 $4,004 $36,149 $6,442 $29,707
2015 -- $34,102 $6,077 $28,025
2014 -- $33,805 $6,024 $27,781
2013 -- $34,789 $6,199 $28,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12164010

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-03-176-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.