NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38932 Chestnut Ridge Rd Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $204,000 - $255,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,472 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2023

Last sale price $165,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,524 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 1.57 Acre Lot
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2023

Welcome to 38932 Chestnut Ridge Rd! You don't want miss out on this nice Ranch on just over 1.5 Acres! This home offers a very spacious interrior to include a large living room, massive eat-in kitchen, 3 Bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms on the main floor, and a full bathroom with jacuzzi bathtub in the basement. The basement could easily be finished for additional living space. Outside enjoy your evenings on the back patio or relax in the above ground heated pool. There is plenty of space for a nice size garden too! This home is close to all amenities and has easy highway access. Sellers are providing a 1 year home warranty. All appliances stay but the kitchen refrigerator and range will be replaced prior to closing. This is a great opportunity to add your own finishing touches to make this home your own. Hurry and schedule a showing today.. it won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelly Leavelle

Russell Real Estate Services License #2018000778 Listed on: 03/16/2023

Russell Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Christy Morek

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2005005408

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,760

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1.57 Acre Lot
  • South Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,472 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Dryer

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • Carlisle Sec 05 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-00-005-102-208

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,760

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1978
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Above Ground
  • Subdivision Name: Carlisle Sec 05
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1472.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Jetted Tub
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 1.57
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Electricity, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10-00-005-102-208
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2760.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2023
Closed on
Apr 20, 2023
Sold by
Wagner-Deitcher Christine M and Wagner-Deitcher Larry Dean
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.19%
Views
169
Current Estimated Value
$236,747

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,747
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2016
Sold by
Wagner Deitcher Christine and Deitcher Larry Dean
Bought by
Wagner Deitcher Christine M and Deitcher Larry Dean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,705
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2008
Sold by
Stocking Melvin J
Bought by
Wagner Deitcher Christine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2002
Sold by
Smith Anna J
Bought by
Stocking Melvin J and Stocking Cornetta S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
6.18%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gogol Paul $165,000 Newman Title
Wagner Deitcher Christine M -- --
Wagner Deitcher Christine $140,000 Attorney
Stocking Melvin J $130,000 Lorain County Title Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wagner Deitcher Christine M $81,705
Previous Owner Stocking Melvin J $123,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2023 04/21/23 Sold $165,000 +3.2% $112 / Sq Ft
03/18/2023 03/18/23 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2023 03/16/23 For Sale $159,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,135 $64,659 $15,684 $48,976
2023 $2,946 $54,037 $14,746 $39,291
2022 $2,968 $54,037 $14,746 $39,291
2021 $2,966 $54,037 $14,746 $39,291
2020 $2,777 $44,850 $12,240 $32,610
2019 $2,760 $44,850 $12,240 $32,610
2018 $2,765 $44,850 $12,240 $32,610
2017 $2,981 $46,350 $12,300 $34,050
2016 $2,981 $46,350 $12,300 $34,050
2015 $2,797 $46,350 $12,300 $34,050
2014 $2,709 $45,440 $12,060 $33,380
2013 $2,686 $45,440 $12,060 $33,380
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4444659

MLS Now

APN: 10-00-005-102-208

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.