38938 Pepperweed Rd Squaw Valley, CA 93675
Estimated payment $547/month
Highlights
- 4.89 Acre Lot
- Views
- Foothills
- No HOA
About This Lot
Nestled in the tranquil foothills, this major view lot offers breathtaking vistas of the valley, city lights, and stunning sunsets that will leave you in awe. Imagine waking up to the beauty of the surrounding naturally landscaped setting with mature oak trees and unique rock outcroppings. This property is ready for you to build your dream home and create a sanctuary of your own. Utilities are already in place from the previous home that once stood here, but the condition of utilities are unknown. The short driveway adds convenience, while the spacious lot offers ample room for your furry friends or four-legged companions to roam freely. Conveniently located near the Country Store and with easy access to multiple routes leading to the Central Valley, this neutral location provides the perfect balance of seclusion and accessibility. Additionally, being within an hour of national parks offers endless opportunities for outdoor adventures and exploration. Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to start anew and create the home of your dreams in this picturesque setting. Schedule an appointment today to see this piece of land and envision the endless possibilities that await you. Embrace the warmth and charm of this property and make it your own slice of paradise.
Listing Agent
eXp Realty of California, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 559-287-1896 License #01792584 Listed on: 09/12/2025
Co-Listing Agent
eXp Realty of California, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 559-287-1896 License #02159031
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 4.89 Acre Lot
- Property is zoned AE5
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 19040003
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $784 | $75,000 | $70,000 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | $331 | $31,534 | $26,279 | $5,255 |
| 2022 | $323 | $30,916 | $25,764 | $5,152 |
| 2021 | $317 | $30,310 | $25,259 | $5,051 |
| 2020 | $409 | $38,982 | $33,792 | $5,190 |
| 2019 | $407 | $38,219 | $33,130 | $5,089 |
| 2018 | $410 | $37,471 | $32,481 | $4,990 |
| 2017 | $402 | $36,738 | $31,845 | $4,893 |
| 2016 | $393 | $36,019 | $31,221 | $4,798 |
| 2015 | $374 | $35,479 | $30,753 | $4,726 |
| 2014 | $369 | $34,785 | $30,151 | $4,634 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/01/2026 03/01/26 | Price Changed | $89,000 | -11.0% | -- |
| 12/01/2025 12/01/25 | Price Changed | $100,000 | -9.1% | -- |
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | For Sale | $110,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $75,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Grant Deed | $75,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Deed | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | $5,300 | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $79,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $48,500 | Fidelity National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $75,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $75,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $79,000 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $58,000 | Seller Take Back |
About the Listing Agent
Billy has been a lifelong resident of his amazing mountain community, where his family has operated a local retail business for over 30 years. With deep roots and a wealth of local insight, Billy is well known and highly respected throughout the area. He actively gives back through various volunteer efforts and has been involved in local real estate for his entire adult life, both as an investor and through personal development projects. Billy is passionate about real estate and takes pride in