NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3895 Chesapeake St Springdale, AR 72762

Estimated Value: $499,000 - $535,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,479 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2020

Last sale price $300,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,114 / mo

85 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

Beautiful 4BR, 3BA Monticello home with 18'x36' inground pool! Awesome updates! Gorgeous kitchen & formal DR! Lovely LR w/gas fireplace & built-ins. Lots of natural light! Gleaming hardwoods! Granite, new tile & appliances including fridge, trash compactor, disposal. New kitchen faucet, under cabinet lighting, subway tile backsplash. New LED can lights in kitchen & LR. Jack-n-Jill bath & Guest bath have new tile, toilets, faucets, lighting & paint. All in Hunt Elem district - a Blue Ribbon School in 2018!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dalana Weeks

Fathom Realty License #EB00056278 Listed on: 11/03/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,391

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $15 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,479 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 54

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,391

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Monticello
  • Directions: I-49 to East on Wagon Wheel, South on Robin Rd, West on Stultz, West into Monticello Subdiv on Waverly, South on Chesapeake; home on Left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1995
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Hot Water Circulator, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2479.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Blinds
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Level, Subdivision
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Pool, Private, Vinyl

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Schools
  • Association Fee: 185.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2391.0
  • Tax Block: -
  • Tax Lot: 54

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2019
Closed on
Feb 27, 2020
Sold by
Byers Bill H and Byers Stephanie R
Bought by
Pendergrass Dewitt H and Pendergrass Brenda C
Seller's Agent
Dalana Weeks
Fathom Realty
Buyer's Agent
The Limbird Team
Limbird Real Estate Group
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$519,995

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$219,995
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.28%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$264,493
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$255,502

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2016
Closed on
Sep 2, 2016
Sold by
Collins William P and Collins Robin D
Bought by
Byers Bill H and Byers Stephanie R
Seller's Agent
Robin Collins
Weichert REALTORS - The Griffin Company Springdale
Buyer's Agent
The Limbird Team
Limbird Real Estate Group
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$275,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.52%
Original Mortgage
$241,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1995
Bought by
Collins

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 1995
Bought by
Richland Const Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pendergrass Dewitt H $300,000 Mercury Title Llc
Byers Bill H $275,000 City Title & Closing Llc
Collins $172,000 --
Richland Const Inc $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pendergrass Dewitt H $300,000
Previous Owner Byers Bill H $241,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Sold $300,000 -4.8% $121 / Sq Ft
01/28/2020 01/28/20 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2019 11/03/19 For Sale $315,000 +14.5% $127 / Sq Ft
09/02/2016 09/02/16 Sold $275,000 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2016 08/03/16 For Sale $275,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Arkansas Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,875 $91,859 $24,000 $67,859
2024 $3,633 $91,859 $24,000 $67,859
2023 $3,303 $61,970 $15,200 $46,770
2022 $2,921 $61,970 $15,200 $46,770
2021 $2,921 $61,970 $15,200 $46,770
2020 $434 $51,430 $9,600 $41,830
2019 $2,366 $51,430 $9,600 $41,830
2018 $2,391 $51,430 $9,600 $41,830
2017 $2,127 $51,430 $9,600 $41,830
2016 $2,127 $51,430 $9,600 $41,830
2015 $2,477 $46,470 $6,800 $39,670
2014 $2,127 $46,470 $6,800 $39,670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Arkansas Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1131279

Northwest Arkansas Board of REALTORS®

APN: 21-00523-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.