$4,250,000

3897 W Elm Rd Vale, OR 97918

Estimated payment $23,142/month

Total Views 30
5 Beds
3 Baths

About This Home

Phenomenal farm/ranch with 478 deeded acres and 310 acres of water rights. A live stream runs through the property to a pond that is used for extra irrigation. Six pivots with two being gravity fed. 40' x 60' insulated shop with a restroom. Additional hay storage and equipment storage to house all your equipment. Nicely remodeled five bedroom, three bath home. Enjoy the beautiful, peaceful eastern Oregon sunsets from the 3/4 wrap around deck. Deer, quail, pheasants and much other wildlife love the secluded stream that runs to the pond. A full set of working corrals with energy free waterers is located near the shop making it a great place to calve cattle. This amount of acreage is a rare find! Possible owner carry financing.

Listing Agent

Debra Ross

Flying Realty Brokerage Phone: 541-473-3155 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,708

Lot Details

  • 478 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 3 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Vale K-8 Elementary School

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Spring water is a source of water for the property
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Horses Allowed in Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 200 and 500

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,708

Lot Details

478 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Prop. Type: Farm
  • Lot Size Acres: 478
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: 0 Not Applic.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Multi-Level w/ Below Grd
  • Attribution Contact: Main: 541-473-3155
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Heating: Oil
  • Appliances: Oven/Range Freestanding, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Pellet Stove, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom, Sink, Workbench, Den/Office, Family Room, Split Bedroom, Pantry, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Fencing: Fence/Livestock, Full, Wire
  • Waterfront Features: Pond/Stream/Creek, Live Water, Pond
  • Construction Type: Insulation, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Shop, Barn(s), Corral(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Access, RV/Boat, Carport

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Canal, Well, Spring
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Phone Connected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Vale K-8
  • Junior High Dist: Vale School District 84
  • High School: Vale
  • Middle Or Junior School: Vale Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Over 40 Acres, Solar Potential, Garden, Horses, Irrigation, Pasture, Full Sprinkler System
  • Topography: Rolling
  • Parcel Number: 200 and 500
  • Current Use: Cattle, Horses, Row Crops, Pasture, Other
  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20821680
  • Zoning Description: C-A1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5708

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,672 $354,649 $74,389 $280,260
2024 $3,602 $344,984 $72,886 $272,098
2023 $3,482 $335,252 $71,079 $264,173
2022 $3,393 $325,775 $69,296 $256,479
2021 $3,471 $316,180 $67,171 $249,009
2020 $2,558 $307,113 $65,356 $241,757
2019 $1,871 $175,935 $63,594 $112,341
2018 $1,833 $170,952 $61,883 $109,069
2017 $1,755 $166,114 $60,221 $105,893
2016 $1,638 $161,417 $58,608 $102,809
2015 $1,635 $156,047 $56,232 $99,815
2014 $1,601 $152,429 $55,521 $96,908
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $4,250,000 -- --
Source: Intermountain MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $90,000 --
Warranty Deed $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Intermountain MLS

MLS Number: 98985992

Intermountain MLS

APN: 13375

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.