NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3899 Villa Ln Augusta, GA 30907

Estimated Value: $292,000 - $326,887

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,656 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2015

Last sale price $146,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,909 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Blue Ridge Elementary School Rated A
  • Great Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of May 2015

Very nice two-story home in a great Columbia County location that is priced to sell. 2-car garage with a lovely front porch and a relaxing rear deck. This home has all laminate floors and stairs are carpeted. Large partially wooded back yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alicia James

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN Listed on: 04/10/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Wiedmeier

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #352470

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 082J260

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 146000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 88.16
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Gas Dryer Hookup, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 14
  • Room Types: Other Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Family Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Primary Bathroom, Laundry
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Partially Finished, Pull Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: See Remarks, Other, Sidewalks
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Association Mandatory Y N: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blue Ridge
  • High School: Lakeside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lakeside

Lot Info

  • Purchase Contract Date: 2015-04-19
  • Parcel#: 082J260
  • Deed Book And Page: 4563 246
  • Plat Book And Page: PC B/215#3
  • Quadrant: 2CO

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: VMG

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2015
Closed on
May 18, 2015
List Price
$146,000
Sold Price
$146,000
Current Estimated Value
$309,222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$163,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.07%
Original Mortgage
$143,355
Outstanding Balance
$108,686
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$200,536

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2004
Sold by
Freeman David E and Freeman Elizabeth F
Bought by
Poe Carole Mays

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morgan Micah E $146,000 --
Poe Carole Mays $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morgan Micah E $143,355
Previous Owner Poe Carole Mays $121,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Sold $146,000 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
04/19/2015 04/19/15 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2015 04/10/15 For Sale $146,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,117 $130,218 $20,204 $110,014
2024 $2,121 $84,499 $19,504 $64,995
2023 $2,121 $99,806 $18,304 $81,502
2022 $2,327 $89,232 $15,904 $73,328
2021 $2,131 $78,151 $14,104 $64,047
2020 $1,988 $71,414 $13,204 $58,210
2019 $1,937 $69,596 $13,004 $56,592
2018 $1,842 $65,930 $12,004 $53,926
2017 $1,804 $64,341 $11,904 $52,437
2016 $1,580 $58,400 $11,380 $47,020
2015 $1,682 $62,093 $11,280 $50,813
2014 $1,553 $56,633 $11,680 $44,953
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 385192

Hive MLS

APN: 082J260

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.