38W009 McDonald Rd Elgin, IL 60124
Cranston Meadows Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $443,000 - $566,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,992
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38W009 McDonald Rd, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $483,627, approximately $242 per square foot. 38W009 McDonald Rd is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Ferson Creek Elementary School, Thompson Middle School, and St Charles North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2015
Sold by
Palm Barbara Tatum
Bought by
Barbara Tatum Palm Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2001
Sold by
Hammer Bruce R
Bought by
Palm Barbara Tatum
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,624
Interest Rate
7.02%
Estimated Equity
$409,003
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Tatum Palm Trust | -- | Attorney | |
| Palm Barbara Tatum | $260,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Palm Barbara Tatum | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,477 | $122,059 | $46,168 | $75,891 |
| 2023 | $7,109 | $110,271 | $41,709 | $68,562 |
| 2022 | $6,840 | $100,548 | $38,031 | $62,517 |
| 2021 | $6,408 | $94,005 | $35,556 | $58,449 |
| 2020 | $6,185 | $89,743 | $33,944 | $55,799 |
| 2019 | $5,871 | $85,486 | $32,334 | $53,152 |
| 2018 | $5,515 | $80,534 | $30,461 | $50,073 |
| 2017 | $5,103 | $76,134 | $28,797 | $47,337 |
| 2016 | $5,105 | $70,632 | $26,716 | $43,916 |
| 2015 | -- | $64,741 | $24,488 | $40,253 |
| 2014 | -- | $63,942 | $24,186 | $39,756 |
| 2013 | -- | $65,629 | $24,824 | $40,805 |
Source: Public Records
Map