$133,000

39 E 3rd St Las Animas, CO 81054

Estimated payment $760/month

Total Views 1,244
2 Beds
1 Bath
998 Sq Ft
$133 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This home is ready for a new owner to add their personal finishing touches and decorate it to reflect their style. The potential of this home with finishing the work would result in a 4 bedroom home with a den/office, living room and a family room. The kitchen is positioned for that open concept floor plan. The costly improvements have already been completed, including exterior siding, doors, windows, central heating and air conditioning, electric box, toilet, vanity, and shed. The property is being sold as-is, allowing the buyer to finish the remaining work. The two-car garage has been converted into two bedrooms and a den area, which still requires electrical outlets, lighting, wall texture and paint, trim, and flooring. Additional inclusions: Green Floor Mat, Window Blinds and Curtains, 4 Sheets Dry Wall in Shed, 3 Wood Boards in Shed, Swing Set, 2 Lawn Mowers. Once finished, the converted space will add 504 square feet of living area. Situated on a pleasant corner lot, this property could be your next home if you're excited about completing a renovation project.

Listing Agent

Sharon Wilson

Wilson Realty Brokerage Phone: 7196882925 License #100015920 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $595

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,498 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 140

Interior Spaces

  • 998 Sq Ft Home
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Storm Windows
  • Electric Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller Personal Property, Microwave.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$595

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,498 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Las Animas turn left on Bent Street and turn right on 3rd St.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.241
  • Lot Size: 75 x 140
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Las Animas
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 998
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • NAV29_Water_Heater: Gas
  • NAV29_Dining_Rm_Type: No
  • NAV29_Other_Rm1_Flooring: Laminate
  • NAV29_rets_property_type: Residential
  • NAV29_Laundry_Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Has Basement: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 998
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Vinyl
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Seller Personal Property, Microwave.
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Metal Fence-Rear, Wood Fence-Rear
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Trees-Front, Trees-Rear
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Open-Front

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RE1

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10497.96
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 595.16

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $595 $5,130 $240 $4,890
2024 $125 $1,000 $57 $943
2023 $124 $1,003 $60 $943
2022 $323 $4,480 $260 $4,220
2021 $325 $2,965 $188 $2,777
2020 $307 $2,809 $188 $2,621
2019 $313 $2,809 $188 $2,621
2018 $313 $2,828 $189 $2,639
2017 $315 $2,828 $189 $2,639
2016 $360 $3,259 $209 $3,050
2015 -- $3,259 $209 $3,050
2014 -- $3,468 $209 $3,259
2013 -- $3,468 $209 $3,259
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $133,000 +2.3% $133 / Sq Ft
12/07/2023 12/07/23 Sold $130,000 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/27/2023 09/27/23 Price Changed $130,000 -7.1% $130 / Sq Ft
09/06/2023 09/06/23 For Sale $140,000 +133.3% $140 / Sq Ft
12/18/2019 12/18/19 Sold $60,000 -7.6% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2019 08/26/19 For Sale $64,900 +66.4% $65 / Sq Ft
12/14/2017 12/14/17 Sold $39,000 -2.3% $39 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2017 07/12/17 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2017 07/12/17 For Sale $39,900 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $130,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $60,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $78,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $207,557 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 239186

Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

APN: 010-06350

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.