NOT LISTED FOR SALE

39 Elm St Clinton, NY 13323

Estimated Value: $285,670 - $377,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,642 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2015

Last sale price $165,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,163 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Clinton Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of January 2015

White picket fence perfection! Enjoy village living from just outside village limits (no village tax) in this pretty colonial. Gleaming hardwoods up & down, huge living room with fireplace, large master, sunny eat in kitchen and formal dining room. 2 car deep 2 story barn.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Owens

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era Cl License #30OW0841941 Listed on: 10/17/2014

Hunt Real Estate Era Cl

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Combs

Listing by Coldwell Banker Sexton Real Estate License #10491201039

Coldwell Banker Sexton Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,559

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 66x136
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,642 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 337.014-3-26

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,559

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: -
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Skylights, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Clinton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 337.014-3-26
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X136
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4559.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2014
Closed on
Jan 16, 2015
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-8.28%
Current Estimated Value
$318,918

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,918
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$148,500
Outstanding Balance
$109,401
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$209,517

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2012
Sold by
Furlong John
Bought by
Furlong John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,105
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2007
Sold by
Matteson William I
Bought by
Furlong John T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,930
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2001
Sold by
Capri Deborah
Bought by
Burdick Megan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1995
Sold by
Richardson Mark C Westphal Pri
Bought by
Santow Deborah L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lewis Catherine B $165,000 --
Furlong John -- --
Furlong John T $160,000 --
Burdick Megan $110,000 Paul B Heintz
Santow Deborah L $88,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lewis Catherine B $148,500
Previous Owner Furlong John $162,105
Previous Owner Furlong John T $163,930
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/16/2015 01/16/15 Sold $165,000 -8.3% $100 / Sq Ft
11/12/2014 11/12/14 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2014 10/17/14 For Sale $179,900 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,540 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2024 $5,447 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2023 $5,300 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2022 $5,231 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2021 $5,158 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2020 $4,449 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2019 $3,418 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2018 $3,505 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2017 $3,418 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2016 $3,335 $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2015 -- $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
2014 -- $82,000 $11,600 $70,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1403901

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 337-014-0003-026-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.