39 Maple Ave Swampscott, MA 01907
Estimated Value: $636,000 - $796,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,581
Sq Ft
$437/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 Maple Ave, Swampscott, MA 01907 and is currently estimated at $690,941, approximately $437 per square foot. 39 Maple Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Swampscott Middle School and Swampscott High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2022
Sold by
Hyde Theresa M
Bought by
Theresa M Hyde Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 1988
Sold by
Macglashin Benjamin
Bought by
Hyde William R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1987
Sold by
Darby Ruth
Bought by
Macglashin Benjamin A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa M Hyde Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Theresa M Hyde Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Theresa M Hyde Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Hyde William R | $174,000 | -- | |
| Macglashin Benjamin A | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Macglashin Benjamin A | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Macglashin Benjamin A | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Macglashin Benjamin A | $92,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,350 | $553,600 | $229,800 | $323,800 |
| 2024 | $6,209 | $540,400 | $218,800 | $321,600 |
| 2023 | $5,909 | $503,300 | $202,600 | $300,700 |
| 2022 | $5,603 | $436,700 | $178,300 | $258,400 |
| 2021 | $5,394 | $390,900 | $137,800 | $253,100 |
| 2020 | $5,423 | $379,200 | $129,700 | $249,500 |
| 2019 | $5,518 | $363,000 | $113,500 | $249,500 |
| 2018 | $5,525 | $345,300 | $113,500 | $231,800 |
| 2017 | $5,439 | $311,700 | $97,300 | $214,400 |
| 2016 | $5,050 | $291,400 | $77,000 | $214,400 |
| 2015 | $4,998 | $291,400 | $77,000 | $214,400 |
| 2014 | $4,725 | $252,700 | $55,100 | $197,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map