NOT LISTED FOR SALE

39 Plymouth Ave Johnstown, PA 15906

Estimated Value: $110,000 - $162,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,613 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2024

Last sale price $135,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $821 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Due to the seller relocating for work don't miss out on this well maintained 3 bedroom 2 full bath home located in Lower Yoder Township. The spacious living room flows nicely into the large eat-in kitchen with all included appliances. The lower level is finished with a family room and an updated laundry room. Relax under the rear covered porch overlooking the private 1/2 acre lot with a small creek running through the back of the property. Newer above ground swimming pool, gazebo, storage shed, integral garage, extra off street parking, sewer compliant, hardwood floors under carpets and updated windows are only some of the great amenities this home has to offer. Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adam Dugan

COLDWELL BANKER PRESTIGE REALTY Brokerage Phone: 8142694411 License #AB068324 Listed on: 08/20/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooks Lohr

RE/MAX TEAM, REALTORS License #RS343121

RE/MAX TEAM, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,109

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Bonus Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,109

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Lot Size: 60 x 133; 60 x 245
  • Exclusions: Laundry Room Cooktop And Built-In Oven Does Not Work And Will Be Removed
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Built-In Oven, Washer, Dryer, Pool Table, 2 Laundry Room Tables
  • Directions: St Clair Road to Plymouth Avenue. Home on left look for sign!
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1080
  • Architectural Style: Multi Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: 8142694411
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 533
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus Room, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1613
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 59.7917
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 126.3403
  • Bathroom 3 Area: 41.625
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 121.125
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Area: 249.6736
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: H/W Under Carpet, Large Window
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Area: 229.2014
  • Room Kitchen Area: 238.6458

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: More Than One Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Shed/Utility Building
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Integral, Off Street, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Lower Level, Washer And Dryer Included

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greater Johnstown Area

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22651.2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2109
  • Tax Map Number: 39-19-110;39-19-134
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2018
Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Vicki Hutchison
CENTURY 21 ALL SERVICE, INC.
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$64,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-7.73%
Current Estimated Value
$137,747

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,247
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.08%
Original Mortgage
$51,600
Outstanding Balance
$38,217
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$99,530

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaffer Edwin P $64,500 --
Shaffer Edwin P $64,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaffer Edwin P $51,600
Closed Shaffer Edwin P $51,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/11/2024 10/11/24 Sold $135,000 -5.3% $84 / Sq Ft
09/11/2024 09/11/24 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2024 09/07/24 For Sale $142,500 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
08/26/2024 08/26/24 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2024 08/20/24 For Sale $142,500 +5.6% $88 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Sold $135,000 -6.9% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/21/2024 06/21/24 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2024 06/10/24 For Sale $145,000 +124.8% $101 / Sq Ft
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Sold $64,500 -7.7% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/27/2018 12/27/18 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2018 11/12/18 For Sale $69,900 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,047 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2025 $1,047 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2024 $2,056 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2023 $2,056 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2022 $2,045 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2021 $2,097 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2020 $2,056 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2019 $1,080 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2018 $2,056 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2017 $2,028 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2016 $716 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2015 $612 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740
2014 $612 $20,740 $2,000 $18,740

Map

Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96035159

APN: 039-061790

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.