NOT LISTED FOR SALE

39 Winter St Brewer, ME 04412

Estimated Value: $244,000 - $308,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,160 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2018

Last sale price $139,900 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,698 / mo

25 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

CHARMING RANCH IN EXCELLENT CONDITION OFFERS A VERY QUIET YARD ON A DEAD END STREET.THERE IS A BEAUTIFUL GATED CEMETARY CLOSE BY THAT WOULD BE A NICE PLACE FOR QUIET WALKS ANY TIME OF YEAR. THE 2-CAR ATTACHED, HEATED GARAGE WITH TONS OF STORAGE ABOVE WILL APPEAL TO ANYONE WITH "TOYS" OR TOOLS! INSIDE IS BRIGHT, OPEN AND SUNNY. HARDWOOD & TILE FLOORS THRUOUT, 1ST FL LAUNDRY/OFFICE, LARGE DINING AREA, COZY LIVING ROOM AND 2 BEDROOMS. NICE BACK DECK FOR GRILLING AND GATHERING. THIS HOME WILL BE A PLEASURE TO SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzie Chase

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 04/09/2018

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,867

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,160 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 130
  • Assessor Parcel Number BRER-000028-000000-000130

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,867

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: FROM SOUTH MAIN STREET IN BREWER TAKE LEFT ONTO BURR STREET THEN RIGHT ONTO WINTER STREET. LAST HOME ON RIGHT.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1160.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 120.6
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.18
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1160.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Heated: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: CHARMING RANCH IN EXCELLENT CONDITION OFFERS A VERY QUIET YARD ON A DEAD END STREET.THERE IS A BEAUTIFUL GATED CEMETARY CLOSE BY THAT WOULD BE A NICE PLACE FOR QUIET WALKS ANY TIME OF YEAR. THE 2-CAR ATTACHED, HEATED GARAGE WITH TONS OF STORAGE ABOVE WILL APPEAL TO ANYONE WITH "TOYS" OR TOOLS! INSIDE IS BRIGHT, OPEN AND SUNNY. HARDWOOD & TILE FLOORS THRUOUT, 1ST FL LAUNDRY/OFFICE, LARGE DINING AREA, COZY LIVING ROOM AND 2 BEDROOMS. NICE BACK DECK FOR GRILLING AND GATHERING. THIS HOME WILL BE A PLEASURE TO SEE!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Parcel #: BRER-000028-000000-000130
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2867.0
  • Tax Lot: 130
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2018
Closed on
Jun 12, 2018
Sold by
Rogers Neal A
Bought by
Russell Daniel S and Russell Cheryl K
Seller's Agent
Suzie Chase
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Cammack
EXP Realty
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$139,900
Current Estimated Value
$263,469

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,569
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.32%
Original Mortgage
$111,869
Outstanding Balance
$95,720
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$167,749

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2009
Sold by
Courville Dane M and Carter-Courville Brittany
Bought by
Rogers Neal A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,600
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2005
Sold by
Roberts Jennie W and Gomm Jennie A
Bought by
Courville Dane M and Carter Brittany N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,920
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Russell Daniel S $111,869
Previous Owner Rogers Neal A $102,500
Previous Owner Rogers Neal A $101,600
Previous Owner Courville Dane M $95,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Sold $139,900 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
05/05/2018 05/05/18 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2018 04/09/18 For Sale $139,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,504 $227,500 $26,900 $200,600
2024 $3,469 $184,500 $26,900 $157,600
2023 $3,413 $169,800 $24,900 $144,900
2021 $3,345 $150,000 $24,700 $125,300
2020 $3,392 $149,100 $24,700 $124,400
2019 $3,428 $149,100 $24,700 $124,400
2018 $2,867 $127,400 $24,700 $102,700
2017 $2,867 $127,400 $24,700 $102,700
2016 $2,742 $127,400 $24,700 $102,700
2015 $2,742 $127,400 $24,700 $102,700
2014 $2,665 $127,400 $24,700 $102,700
2013 $2,573 $123,000 $12,100 $110,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1344528

Maine Listings

APN: BRER-000028-000000-000130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.