NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3900 Fairview Dr Fairfax, VA 22031

Estimated Value: $696,000 - $793,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,949 Sq Ft
$386/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2015

Last sale price $430,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,647 / mo

151 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Johnson Middle School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2015

Beautiful home on a quiet cul de sac. Freshly painted, gorgeous refinished hardwood floors, new granite counter top in kitchen, new flooring and lights in kitchen.. Large two car garage, huge deck in a nice sized fenced yard. Whole house automatic propane generator, french drains, 2 "secret" rooms in basement.Large family room, new flooring, new shower in lower bath, laundry room, work room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Holland

(703) 471-7220 debi.hughes@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #0225183494 Listed on: 10/15/2014

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Bilowus

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #0225203842

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,212

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 16,814 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 51067

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,212

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Built-Ins, Chair Railings, Window Treatments, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Side Entrance, Connecting Stairway, Partially Finished, Outside Entrance
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2148
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1949
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 414.25
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1074
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 875
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 199
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1074
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 209700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 195300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size Area: 16814
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 16814.00
  • Zoning: R-3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19884583
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4212.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 51067
  • Tax Lot: 20A
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2014
Closed on
Apr 15, 2015
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-7.53%
Current Estimated Value
$752,063

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$322,063
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$315,905
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$436,158

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Denton Kevin D $430,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Denton Kevin D $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2015 04/21/15 Sold $430,000 -3.3% $221 / Sq Ft
03/15/2015 03/15/15 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2015 01/18/15 Price Changed $444,900 -4.3% $228 / Sq Ft
10/15/2014 10/15/14 For Sale $465,000 -- $239 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,626 $706,600 $259,100 $447,500
2024 $5,919 $574,700 $246,800 $327,900
2023 $5,947 $552,300 $237,300 $315,000
2022 $5,308 $525,500 $225,900 $299,600
2021 $5,225 $486,000 $225,900 $260,100
2020 $4,879 $453,900 $211,100 $242,800
2019 $4,796 $453,900 $211,100 $242,800
2018 $4,713 $444,600 $211,100 $233,500
2017 $2,267 $427,700 $203,000 $224,700
2016 $2,271 $427,700 $203,000 $224,700
2015 $4,534 $431,000 $199,200 $231,800
2014 -- $405,000 $195,300 $209,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003230566

Bright MLS

APN: 57-4-03-020-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.