NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3900 W Albain Rd Monroe, MI 48161

Estimated Value: $349,785 - $489,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,455 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2017

Last sale price $279,900 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,276 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Deck
  • Pole Barn
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of August 2017

Sellers have loved this all brick 4 bedroom/2 bath 1860's farmhouse on 3.67 acres with 2 barns in Monroe Township for almost 20 years. Now ready for new family to enjoy. (Special use variance so you could have a horse) extensive list of upgrades and updates to this wonderful rare property include new roofs (2016), new HVAC/central air (2012). Hardwood floors, old fashioned large front porch with loads of seating areas and porch swing for enjoying beautiful Michigan summer days (and spring and fall!) Large kitchen for cooking and gathering (features island and pantry and tons of storage). Large dining room off the kitchen that currently holds a 10 foot table that comfortably seats 20-25. (Thanksgiving is usually 40!) 2 fireplaces (1 gas and 1 wood burning), family room, living room room, sun room, main floor laundry, back deck and so much more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marygrace Liparoto

RE/MAX Home Sale Services License #6506044642 Listed on: 06/27/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

No Member

Non Member Sales

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,031

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Second Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,455 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,031

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 114.01
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2455.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2031.0
  • Tax Info:Zoning3: res
  • Air Conditioning:Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic System: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 2.0
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Substructure:Michigan Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 2455.0
  • Laundry Features Main Level: Yes
  • General Property Info Elementary School2: Custer Elementary School
  • General Property Info High School: Monroe High School
  • General Property Info Middle School2: Monroe Middle School

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 2455.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced Back
  • List Price: 279900.0
  • Other Structures: Second Garage, Shed(s), Pole Barn
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Detached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes
  • Other Structures:Second Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Custer Elementary School
  • High School: Monroe High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Monroe Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2031.0
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2017
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$279,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$404,696

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,796
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.30%
Original Mortgage
$223,920
Outstanding Balance
$187,196
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$217,500

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2012
Sold by
Slat Charles and Slat Charles T
Bought by
Schlagheck Carol A and Slat Charles T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.35%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kale Philip $279,900 Hassett Title
Schlagheck Carol A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kale Philip $223,920
Previous Owner Schlagheck Carol A $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Sold $279,900 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Sold $279,900 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2017 07/24/17 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2017 07/20/17 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2017 07/12/17 Price Changed $279,900 -6.7% $114 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Price Changed $299,900 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 For Sale $299,900 +7.1% $122 / Sq Ft
06/19/2017 06/19/17 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2017 06/12/17 For Sale $279,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,400 $166,700 $0 $166,700
2024 $1,358 $166,600 $0 $0
2023 $1,293 $131,200 $0 $0
2022 $3,264 $131,200 $0 $0
2021 $3,149 $127,150 $0 $0
2020 $3,106 $117,800 $0 $0
2019 $1,154 $117,800 $0 $0
2018 $2,623 $81,150 $0 $0
2017 $1,789 $85,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,032 $85,000 $0 $0
2015 $1,981 $70,600 $0 $0
2014 $1,973 $70,600 $0 $0
2013 -- $67,650 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23117258

MichRIC

APN: 12-010-389-40

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.