3901 S Maybrook Ave Independence, MO 64055
39th East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $219,000 - $250,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3901 S Maybrook Ave, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $233,627, approximately $231 per square foot. 3901 S Maybrook Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including William Yates Elementary School, Delta Woods Middle School, and Blue Springs High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2004
Sold by
Cohoon Bruce and Cohoon Vicki
Bought by
Foulk Jim and Foulk Courtnie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$103,500
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2002
Sold by
Cohoon Bruce A and Cohoon Vicki L
Bought by
Sheer Andrew K and Sheer Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,500
Interest Rate
9.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 1996
Sold by
Ostrander David Richard and Ostrander Barbara Jean
Bought by
Cohoon Bruce A and Cohoon Vicki L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foulk Jim | -- | Commonwealth Title | |
| Cohoon Bruce | -- | Commonwealth Title | |
| Sheer Andrew K | -- | Realty Title Company | |
| Cohoon Bruce A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Foulk Jim | $103,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheer Andrew K | $94,500 | |
| Closed | Sheer Andrew K | $8,373 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,944 | $29,900 | $4,934 | $24,966 |
| 2024 | $1,904 | $28,342 | $5,392 | $22,950 |
| 2023 | $1,904 | $28,342 | $4,178 | $24,164 |
| 2022 | $1,736 | $22,610 | $5,548 | $17,062 |
| 2021 | $1,735 | $22,610 | $5,548 | $17,062 |
| 2020 | $1,645 | $21,122 | $5,548 | $15,574 |
| 2019 | $1,590 | $21,122 | $5,548 | $15,574 |
| 2018 | $1,600 | $20,618 | $3,618 | $17,000 |
| 2017 | $1,600 | $20,618 | $3,618 | $17,000 |
| 2016 | $1,553 | $20,102 | $3,743 | $16,359 |
Source: Public Records
Map