NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $494,000 - $559,908

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,254 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

Last sale price $509,000 $226 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,980 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Screened Pool
  • Florida Architecture
  • Barn
  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Park or Greenbelt View

About This Home

As of May 2025

Huge Price Reduction! Now $50,000 Less – Ideal for Home-Based Business!
Over 1 Acre – No HOA – No Flood Insurance Required!
This 5-bedroom home is packed with potential and ready for your personal touch! Situated on just over an acre in a highly sought-after, close-in location offers many options.
Inside, the layout offers flexible living with a spacious living area that opens onto an oversized patio and inground pool—accessible from both the living room and the primary suite. It’s a great setup for entertaining or simply relaxing in your own backyard retreat.
The enclosed garage includes a laundry area and a 5th bedroom, while the two-story outbuilding is a game-changer. The lower level features a large workshop/garage space, and the upper level—partially finished as an office or bedroom—offers potential for an apartment or ADU. Ideal for multi-generational living or extra rental income.
The property is fully fenced and rich with mature landscaping, providing privacy and a peaceful atmosphere. Previously used for a lawn care business, the grounds are both functional and beautiful. Located just off Ellenton Gillette Road in a quiet horseshoe-shaped community with minimal traffic and well-maintained homes. You’ll love the easy access to I-75, I-275, and US 41. Live, Work, and Thrive – All in One Place!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leslie Wells

LESLIE WELLS REALTY, INC. Brokerage Phone: 941-776-5571 License #0158625 Listed on: 03/17/2025

Co-Listed By

Tom Collier

LESLIE WELLS REALTY, INC. Brokerage Phone: 941-776-5571 License #3333410

Last Buyer's Agent

Monika Bartoszcze

LPT REALTY, LLC License #3349473

LPT REALTY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,292

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Child Gate Fence
  • Wire Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF1

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,254 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,292

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2254
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.02
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Building Area Total: 2994
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44518
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: E
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR266509801
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-776-5571
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 278.15
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 225.82
  • Total Acreage: 1 to less than 2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Barn Features: None
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-776-5571
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Great Room,Inside Utility,Loft
  • Living Area Meters: 209.40

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Deck, Gunite, In Ground, Outside Bath Access, Pool Sweep, Screen Enclosure, Tile
  • Exterior Features: French Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Farm Type: Nursery

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF1
  • Parcel Number: 671601003
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wire, Wood
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, In County, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: x

Rental Info

  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2292.35
  • Tax Book Number: 20-7
  • Tax Lot: 19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2025
Closed on
May 16, 2025
Sold by
Guerrero Kelly Uhler and Ordonez Sergio Guerrero
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$509,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-15.03%
Views
149
Current Estimated Value
$524,477

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,477
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2022
Sold by
Ordonez Kelly Guerrero and Ordonez Sergio
Bought by
Ordonez Kelly Guerrero and Guerrero-Ordenez Sergio

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2015
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Ordonez Kelly Geurrero

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,223
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2015
Sold by
Whitson Allan J and Whitson Melinda M
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2008
Sold by
Indymac Bank Fsb
Bought by
Whitson Allan J and Whitson Melinda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$223,708
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2007
Sold by
Tbarm Inc
Bought by
Indymac Bank Fsb and Itf Lxs 2005-9N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2005
Sold by
Trosino Alan M
Bought by
Tbarm Inc and Alan M Trosino Land Trust #3903

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2003
Sold by
Rozell James F and Rozell Janet
Bought by
Trosino Alan M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.43%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bartnik Pawel $509,900 Palma Title And Real Estate Cl
Ordonez Kelly Guerrero $100 Faber Todd
Ordonez Kelly Geurrero $200,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs -- None Available
Whitson Allan J $219,000 Attorney
Indymac Bank Fsb -- Attorney
Indymac Bank Fsb -- Attorney
Tbarm Inc $250,000 None Available
Trosino Alan M $247,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ordonez Kelly Guerrero $356,000
Previous Owner Ordonez Kelly Geurrero $230,223
Previous Owner Whitson Allan J $223,708
Previous Owner Trosino Alan M $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $509,000 -7.4% $226 / Sq Ft
04/28/2025 04/28/25 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Price Changed $549,900 -8.2% $244 / Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $599,000 0.0% $266 / Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2025 03/17/25 For Sale $599,000 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,184 $195,882 -- --
2024 $2,184 $190,362 -- --
2023 $2,184 $180,114 $0 $0
2022 $2,115 $174,868 $0 $0
2021 $2,030 $169,775 $0 $0
2020 $2,077 $167,431 $0 $0
2019 $2,037 $163,667 $0 $0
2018 $1,631 $134,992 $0 $0
2017 $1,504 $132,215 $0 $0
2016 $1,493 $129,496 $0 $0
2015 $1,561 $132,691 $0 $0
2014 $1,561 $131,638 $0 $0
2013 $1,551 $129,693 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4644826

Stellar MLS

APN: 6716-0100-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.