3905 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY 11232
Sunset Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $14,149/month
About This Home
Introducing a rare investment opportunity in bustling Sunset Park – a well-maintained mixed-use brick building featuring two spacious residential units over a high-income-producing commercial space. This property offers the perfect blend of stability, location, and long-term upside. The top-floor apartment boasts 3 bedrooms, while the second-floor unit offers 2 bedrooms – both in excellent condition with generously sized rooms, ample closet space, and abundant natural sunlight pouring in through oversized windows. Each unit has been meticulously maintained, making this an ideal option for owner-users or investors. The ground floor features a fully leased commercial unit currently occupied by a thriving pizzeria, generating strong monthly rental income of $7,200. The commercial tenant also covers 75% of the water bill, offering additional relief to the building owner. A brand-new roof adds even more value and peace of mind for years to come. Ideally situated near 5th Avenue, you’ll find an array of local favorites including grocery stores, cafes, bakeries, and banks. Just minutes to Industry City, Costco, and Sunset Park’s famed waterfront. The property is close to the D, N, and R trains, ensuring an easy commute to Manhattan and Brooklyn’s major hubs. Nearby schools, parks, and community centers make this a strong draw for both families and professionals. Whether you’re looking to live, invest, or both – this is the kind of versatile asset that checks all the boxes.
Property Details
Property Type
- Other
Est. Annual Taxes
- $30,597
Year Built
- Built in 1919
Lot Details
- 1,925 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 19
Home Design
- 3,703 Sq Ft Home
- Mixed Use
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Poured Concrete
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Basement Cellar
Utilities
- Baseboard Heating
- Heating System Uses Gas
- 220 Volts
- 110 Volts
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
Overview
- 2 Units
Building Details
- Fuel Expense $4,800
- Insurance Expense $2,500
- Utility Expense $4,560
- Gross Income $76,800
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,597 | $319,050 | $95,850 | $223,200 |
| 2025 | $30,934 | $295,200 | $95,850 | $199,350 |
| 2024 | $30,934 | $303,300 | $95,850 | $207,450 |
| 2023 | $31,283 | $293,850 | $95,850 | $198,000 |
| 2022 | $14,906 | $277,200 | $95,850 | $181,350 |
| 2021 | $26,949 | $252,000 | $95,850 | $156,150 |
| 2020 | $16,514 | $333,900 | $95,850 | $238,050 |
| 2019 | $25,533 | $325,350 | $95,850 | $229,500 |
| 2018 | $19,903 | $328,500 | $95,850 | $232,650 |
| 2017 | $12,886 | $281,700 | $95,850 | $185,850 |
| 2016 | $7,557 | $252,450 | $95,850 | $156,600 |
| 2015 | $3,154 | $26,224 | $9,974 | $16,250 |
| 2014 | $3,154 | $24,740 | $11,284 | $13,456 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $2,175,000 | -- | $587 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $600,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $600,000 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $450,000 | Commercial | |
| Closed | $450,000 | Commercial |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 500299
APN: 00913-0008
- 517 40th St
- 521 41st St Unit C5
- 543 41st St
- 448 40th St
- 432 39th St
- 430 39th St
- 3919 4th Ave
- 465 36th St
- 420 42nd St Unit 1E
- 425 36th St
- 943 4th Ave
- 451 44th St
- 661 41st St Unit 4D
- 4311 4th Ave
- 326 39th St
- 4016 7th Ave Unit 6k
- 4016 7th Ave Unit 4R
- 4016 7th Ave Unit 6f
- 574 44th St Unit 3C
- 673 41st St Unit 13
- 417 42nd St Unit G
- 425 46th St
- 954 3rd Ave
- 541 47th St Unit 1st Floor
- 325 45th St Unit 2
- 4802 4th Ave Unit C
- 247 W 46th St Unit 1402
- 4421 8th Ave