RENTED DEC 2, 2025

3912 Penderview Dr Unit 525 Fairfax, VA 22033

Estimated Value: $342,755

2 Beds
1 Bath
876 Sq Ft
1988 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 18, 2015

Last sale price $214,500 $245 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,107 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Central Air
  • Waples Mill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Community Pool
  • Heat Pump System

About This Home

As of December 2025

Beautifully Updated Second Level Condo. Gorgeous Kitchen W/ Stainless Steel Appliances, Tiles Floors, Granite Counters Breakfast Bar and Large Pantry. Living Room with Fireplace. Hardwood in Living and Bedrooms. Large Updated bath with Tile Floors & Wall. Nice Balcony for relaxation. Master bed with Tray ceiling and walk-in closet. Bright and airy. Great location. Mins to 50 & I-66. Fireplace As Is. Available September 1st.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Saleem Abdi

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #0225092375 Listed on: 07/03/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Parking

  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 876 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,100
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 11/1/25
  • $65 Application Fee
  • $100 Repair Deductible
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0463 25 0525

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, sewer, trash, water, parking fee, pool(s), snow removal, exterior building maintenance
  • Low-Rise Community
  • Penderbrook Square Condominiums Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-11-01
  • Application Fee: 65.00
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Security Deposit: 2100.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Repair Deductible: 100.00
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 876
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 876
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.28
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 876
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Sewer, Trash, Water, Parking Fee, Pool(s), Snow Removal, Ext Bldg Maint
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning: 308

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0463 25 0525

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2015
Closed on
Sep 18, 2015
List Price
$215,900
Sold Price
$214,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,400
-0.65%
Current Estimated Value
$342,755

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,255
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$102,211
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$240,544

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2012
Closed on
Apr 27, 2012
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$215,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.07%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Price Changed $2,000 -4.8% $2 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Price Changed $2,100 0.0% $2 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 For Rent $2,100 +2.4% --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Off Market $2,050 -- --
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Rent $2,050 +20.6% --
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
04/26/2022 04/26/22 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Off Market $1,700 -- --
04/23/2022 04/23/22 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 Off Market $1,700 -- --
04/16/2022 04/16/22 Price Changed $1,700 -2.9% $2 / Sq Ft
04/16/2022 04/16/22 For Rent $1,750 +9.4% --
10/04/2017 10/04/17 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
10/03/2017 10/03/17 Under Contract -- -- --
09/26/2017 09/26/17 For Rent $1,600 0.0% --
09/18/2015 09/18/15 Sold $214,500 -0.6% $245 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/11/2015 08/11/15 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2015 08/05/15 For Sale $215,900 +0.4% $246 / Sq Ft
04/27/2012 04/27/12 Sold $215,000 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2012 03/04/12 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2012 03/04/12 For Sale $215,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,350 $309,450 $62,000 $247,450
2024 $3,351 $289,210 $58,000 $231,210
2023 $2,994 $265,330 $53,000 $212,330
2022 $2,917 $255,120 $51,000 $204,120
2021 $2,772 $236,220 $47,000 $189,220
2020 $2,992 $224,970 $45,000 $179,970
2019 $1,560 $216,320 $43,000 $173,320
2018 $2,437 $211,920 $42,000 $169,920
2017 $2,325 $200,300 $40,000 $160,300
2016 $2,273 $196,160 $39,000 $157,160
2015 $2,280 $204,330 $41,000 $163,330
2014 $2,228 $200,130 $40,000 $160,130

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2253966

Bright MLS

APN: 0463-25-0525

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.