NOT LISTED FOR SALE

39149 Guardino Dr Unit 259 Fremont, CA 94538

Downtown Fremont Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $616,138 - $708,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,077 Sq Ft
6.11 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2022

Last sale price $625,000 $580 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,636 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Clubhouse
  • J. Haley Durham Elementary School Rated A-
  • 6.11 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of December 2022

Desirable Monte Merano Condo. 2nd floor End unit, with no shared wall, Private Balcony and Tranquil nature views. Kitchen with Granite Counters, Inside laundry, large bedrooms. Two covered secure parking in an underground garage (# 92 & 93). Building has Elevators and the Community has a gym, pool, clubhouse, tennis courts among other amenities. Walking distance to BART, and minutes from 680 and 880. Hospitals, schools, shopping, healthcare, and transportation are all within a short distance. HOA fee covers water/hot water, garbage collection, gym/pool, Insurance, common area maintenance. Disclosures

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sri Ram

Redfin License #01039215 Listed on: 11/11/2022

Redfin

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Mo

Coldwell Banker Realty License #02127623

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $591 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Radiant Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50782117

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, common hot water, hazard insurance, management fee, ground maintenance, security/gate fee, trash, water/sewer
  • 225 Units
  • Community Association, Phone Number (408) 229-6000

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

6.11 Acres

HOA Fees

$591 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.11
  • Subdivision Name: FREMONT
  • Directions: TBD
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Building Name: Monte Merano
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two Story, Two
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Stone Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Electric Range/Cooktop, Garbage Disposal

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Pool Features: Fenced, In Ground, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Common Walls: Corner Unit
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Covered, Space Per Unit - 2, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Radiant
  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meter
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Closet, In Unit, Washer
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Secured Access, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Gated, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 591
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: COMMUNITY
  • Phone: 408-229-6000
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Common Hot Water, Hazard Insurance, Management Fee, Maintenance Grounds, Security/Gate Fee, Trash, Water/Sewer

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Fremont (510) 657-2350

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 266122
  • Parcel Number: 50782117
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 225

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2022
Closed on
Dec 7, 2022
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-7.41%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$633,849

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,849
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2012
Sold by
Fugui Investment Llc
Bought by
Yang Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2011
Sold by
Lowe Tam Bonnie W and Lowe Tam Ivy
Bought by
Fugui Investment Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2005
Sold by
Leung Josney and Leung Shirley Tom
Bought by
Lowe Tam Bonnie W and Lowe Tam Ivy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$359,000
Interest Rate
5.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tang Wei-Huah Tom $625,000 Old Republic Title
Yang Juan $255,000 Old Republic Title Company
Fugui Investment Llc $182,500 None Available
Lowe Tam Bonnie W $465,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yang Juan $204,000
Previous Owner Lowe Tam Bonnie W $359,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $625,000 -- --
12/14/2022 12/14/22 Sold $625,000 -6.4% $580 / Sq Ft
12/04/2022 12/04/22 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2022 11/30/22 Price Changed $668,000 -1.0% $620 / Sq Ft
11/11/2022 11/11/22 For Sale $675,000 -- $627 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,935 $650,250 $195,075 $455,175
2024 $7,935 $637,500 $191,250 $446,250
2023 $7,720 $625,000 $187,500 $437,500
2022 $3,996 $294,807 $90,542 $211,265
2021 $3,907 $288,891 $88,767 $207,124
2020 $3,852 $292,858 $87,857 $205,001
2019 $3,809 $287,118 $86,135 $200,983
2018 $3,732 $281,491 $84,447 $197,044
2017 $3,638 $275,973 $82,792 $193,181
2016 $3,565 $270,561 $81,168 $189,393
2015 $3,506 $266,500 $79,950 $186,550
2014 $3,445 $261,280 $78,384 $182,896
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41014033

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 507-0821-017-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.