$940,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 2PM

3917 Malcolm Ct Annandale, VA 22003

Estimated payment $5,864/month

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,778 Sq Ft
$338 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Stream or River on Lot
  • Rambler Architecture
  • 1.75 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Solid Hardwood Flooring

About This Home

Built in 1960, this home was a time capsule of a bygone era. Full of life and color, it has now been cleared out so that the next owners can make it their own. * Priced below recent appraisal and tax assessment. * The home anchors a cul-de-sac in the forest, with a brick walkway bisecting the irrigated yard and gardens and leading to the covered front porch. While azalea season may be over, the May flowers are just beginning to pop. * Sitting at the top of a hill, the 1.75-acre property falls away into a forested valley behind the home. Carefully follow the old tractor path down to the creek, cross the bridge at the bottom of the hill, and enjoy the meadow on the other side. It is the perfect setting for relaxing weekends spent playing, picnicking, gardening, reading, camping overnight, or simply “forest bathing”. The land beyond is part of Fairfax County Park Authority’s Hidden Oaks Nature Center and Annandale Community Park, ensuring remarkable privacy. * The large rear patio, once home to a hot tub beneath the awning, still has power in place for future use (yet another interpretation of forest bathing!). * With 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, and nearly 2,800 finished square feet across two levels, the home offers large, comfortable rooms throughout, including an expansive eat-in kitchen, oversized combined living and dining spaces, and a main-level primary suite. The lower level, with exterior access, provides flexibility for guests, returning family members, an au pair arrangement, or potential ADU-style living. * Additional features include an attached, oversized, enclosed two-car carport, a recently paved driveway and a large 12x12 shed. * Inside the Beltway, close to Hummer Rd. and Little River Turnpike and moments from the heart of Annandale, this solid brick home lives like a rural retreat. * Not 100% sure but believe that there may be original hardwood floors under the carpet in the rooms that have full carpeting in place. * An active exterior camera system is in place and conveys with the property. * Make sure to see the 3D Virtual tour by clicking on the video camera icon in the listing.

Listing Agent

Ellen Heather

(703) 522-0500 Ellen.Heather@LongandFoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 7035220500 License #0225206858 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,214

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 1.75 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned 120

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • 4 Driveway Spaces
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Pleasant Ridge Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 85
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0594 08 0085

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,214

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

1.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars Mod, Level Entry - Main, Roll-Under Vanity
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Exterior Lorex Security Camera system and monitor, microwave, tool bench, irrigation system
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Oven - Double, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Solid Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments
  • Fireplace Features: Wood, Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2778
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2778
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 606.06
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1551
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1227
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1227
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler

• Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Carport
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Features: Adjoins - Public Land, Stream/Creek, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.75
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 76099.00
  • Zoning: 120

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10214.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0594 08 0085
  • Tax Lot: 85
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,426 $883,530 $476,000 $407,530
2024 $9,426 $813,660 $418,000 $395,660
2023 $9,069 $803,660 $408,000 $395,660
2022 $8,611 $753,000 $387,000 $366,000
2021 $8,323 $709,280 $364,000 $345,280
2020 $8,311 $702,280 $357,000 $345,280
2019 $7,953 $672,000 $340,000 $332,000
2018 $7,728 $672,000 $340,000 $332,000
2017 $7,802 $672,000 $340,000 $332,000
2016 $7,785 $672,000 $340,000 $332,000
2015 $7,461 $668,580 $340,000 $328,580
2014 $6,630 $595,410 $324,000 $271,410
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $940,000 -- $338 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2301330

Bright MLS

APN: 0594-08-0085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.