NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3919 Douglas Rd Downers Grove, IL 60515

Estimated Value: $946,000 - $1,246,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,669 Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2024

Last sale price $1,055,000 $288 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,461 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • 0.63 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Highland Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to this exceptional, well-built brick home nestled on a large lot surrounded by mature trees, offering a serene and private setting. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a grand 2-story foyer with an open staircase that boasts two entrances, setting the tone for the spacious layout. The home is adorned with beautiful hardwood floors throughout and crown moldings that add a touch of sophistication. The main floor includes a versatile office/living room with French doors leading to the family room with a brick fireplace, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The formal dining room is ideal for hosting gatherings and special occasions. The well-appointed kitchen features an island, walk-in pantry, breakfast area with a planning desk, an additional pantry closet, and access to the deck. For those who appreciate flexible living arrangements, the first floor offers a bedroom and a full bathroom. Additionally, there is a second kitchen with a refrigerator, gas range, and direct access to the backyard. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a sitting area, two walk-in closets, and an en-suite bathroom featuring a whirlpool tub, walk-in shower, dual sinks, and a private commode. Three additional bedrooms are located on the second floor, one with its own en-suite bathroom and the other two sharing a Jack and Jill bathroom. The unfinished basement offers endless possibilities with a rough-in for a future bathroom, providing the perfect canvas for your customization. Enjoy the lovely, private wooded lot from the deck, an ideal spot for outdoor relaxation or entertaining. Experience the best of both worlds - a tranquil, private setting with the convenience of modern amenities. Don't miss the opportunity to make this exquisite home yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Feinstein

Compass License #471004664 Listed on: 09/03/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Usman Taj

Baird & Warner License #475181654

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,827

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 273
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Interior Spaces

  • 3,669 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,827

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, In-Law Arrangement, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3669
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Security System, Intercom, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Foyer, Breakfast Room, Mud Room, Bedroom 5, Kitchen
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Bathroom Rough-In,Daylight
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Square feet per assessor's office does not include unfinished basement.
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • ParkingTotal: 3

• Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Multiple Locations, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Highland Elementary School
  • High School: North High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Herrick Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.63
  • Lot Dimensions: 100 X 273
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16826.54
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2024
Closed on
Oct 31, 2024
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,055,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-4.09%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$1,121,276

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$66,276
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.21%
Original Mortgage
$844,000
Outstanding Balance
$836,373
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$286,825

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2008
Sold by
Baqir Farsad and Baqir Mahboubeh
Bought by
Guo Chaomei and Wang Jimmy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 1998
Sold by
Pine Hill Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Baqir Farsad and Baqir Mahboubeh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1996
Sold by
Brooks Patricia A
Bought by
Pine Hill Enterprises Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
8.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1996
Sold by
Brooks David J
Bought by
Brooks Patricia A

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ghumman Ali $1,055,000 Chicago Title
Ghumman Ali $1,055,000 Chicago Title
Guo Chaomei $890,000 Plm Title Company
Baqir Farsad $533,000 --
Pine Hill Enterprises Inc $160,000 --
Brooks Patricia A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ghumman Ali $844,000
Closed Ghumman Ali $844,000
Previous Owner Guo Chaomei $417,000
Previous Owner Baqir Farsad $390,000
Previous Owner Pine Hill Enterprises Inc $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Sold $1,055,000 -4.1% $288 / Sq Ft
09/08/2024 09/08/24 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2024 08/20/24 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $300 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $17,709 $325,329 $104,799 $220,530
2023 $16,827 $299,070 $96,340 $202,730
2022 $16,393 $284,530 $91,650 $192,880
2021 $15,347 $281,300 $90,610 $190,690
2020 $15,069 $275,730 $88,820 $186,910
2019 $14,602 $264,560 $85,220 $179,340
2018 $15,226 $272,400 $84,710 $187,690
2017 $14,755 $262,120 $81,510 $180,610
2016 $14,480 $250,160 $77,790 $172,370
2015 $14,207 $233,150 $73,190 $159,960
2014 $13,659 $217,890 $71,160 $146,730
2013 $13,382 $216,870 $70,830 $146,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12143025

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-05-204-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.