3926 Balcones Dr Austin, TX 78731
Highland Park West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,972,000 - $2,462,746
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,554
Sq Ft
$892/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3926 Balcones Dr, Austin, TX 78731 and is currently estimated at $2,278,249, approximately $892 per square foot. 3926 Balcones Dr is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Casis Elementary School, Austin High School, and St. Theresa Catholic School and Early Childhood Program.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2000
Sold by
Dean Susan S and Dean Larry S
Bought by
Allen Tyler M and Allen Carolyn B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,488
Interest Rate
8.25%
Estimated Equity
$2,190,761
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1998
Sold by
Murphey T O
Bought by
Dean Susan S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$296,250
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Tyler M | -- | Heritage Title | |
| Dean Susan S | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Allen Tyler M | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dean Susan S | $296,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,941 | $1,695,882 | $1,042,192 | $653,690 |
| 2023 | $27,538 | $1,733,627 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $31,125 | $1,576,025 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $31,186 | $1,432,750 | $700,000 | $1,058,200 |
| 2020 | $27,937 | $1,302,500 | $700,000 | $602,500 |
| 2018 | $23,874 | $1,078,315 | $700,000 | $613,321 |
| 2017 | $21,862 | $980,286 | $630,000 | $350,286 |
| 2016 | $21,769 | $976,143 | $630,000 | $346,143 |
| 2015 | $22,097 | $993,710 | $560,000 | $433,710 |
| 2014 | $22,097 | $984,841 | $585,000 | $399,841 |
Source: Public Records
Map